KudoZ home » English to French » Electronics / Elect Eng

labyrinth bushing

French translation: bague labyrinthe


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:labyrinth bushing
French translation:bague labyrinthe
Entered by: Ghyslaine LE NAGARD

16:23 Mar 15, 2008
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng / Power plant
English term or phrase: labyrinth bushing
GAS TURBINE DISMANTLING/ASSEMBLY AND INSPECTION WORK:
System : HG 4310 central casing
Activity: inspection of ///labyrinth bushing///

From a list describing the maintenance to be carried out on the various parts and systems of a power plant.


Thanks for your help.
Ghyslaine LE NAGARD
New Caledonia
bague labyrinthe
Explanation:
on dit aussi dummy ou bague barrage.
c'est pour limiter les fuites de gaz pour une turbine à gaz et de vapeur pour une turbine à vapeur.
dictionnaire maritime (vocabulaire turbine)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-03-15 18:30:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

on peut parler aussi de douille labyrinthe.
Selected response from:

florence metzger
Grading comment
Merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1bague labyrinthe
florence metzger
3bagues à labyrinthe
socratisv


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
bague labyrinthe


Explanation:
on dit aussi dummy ou bague barrage.
c'est pour limiter les fuites de gaz pour une turbine à gaz et de vapeur pour une turbine à vapeur.
dictionnaire maritime (vocabulaire turbine)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-03-15 18:30:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

on peut parler aussi de douille labyrinthe.

florence metzger
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 463
Grading comment
Merci

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jean Claude Aciman
12 hrs
  -> merci

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
bagues à labyrinthe


Explanation:
The labyrinth bushings installed as an “upgrade” in some pumps don’t wear, but don’t seal against moisture even when new.
http://tinyurl.com/32wwuc [pdf to html]
est réalisée par des bagues labyrinthe. Ces bagues ne touchent. pas l’arbre et donc ne subissent aucune usure. De part sa technologie les compresseurs ...
www.blackmer.com/myapp/pdf/1148-001e_f.pdf

Des bagues labyrinthe réduisent la consommation de gaz de barrage. Les arbres comportent deux roulements. Aux extrémités d’arbre, sont montés d’un côté le ...
http://tinyurl.com/yrqn8q
Des images sont dsponibles à:
http://tribo.cms.schunk-group.com/fr/schunk01.c.20278.de/all...


socratisv
Greece
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 24