KudoZ home » English to French » Electronics / Elect Eng

captured-wire

French translation: Bornier à vis embrochables


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:captured-wire
French translation:Bornier à vis embrochables
Entered by: Myriam Dupouy

10:49 Apr 26, 2008
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng
English term or phrase: captured-wire
The whole sentence is: RS-485 connections are made via the captured-wire connectors on the rear of the meter, and the context is the manual for a power meter. Thanks.
lauremar
Italy
Bornier à vis embrochables
Explanation:
http://www.selectronic.fr/upload/produit/fichetechnique/1094...



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2008-04-26 18:18:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.pbmesures.com/fichiers/datalog.pdf
Selected response from:

Myriam Dupouy
France
Grading comment
Merci.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1COMMENT ONLY, NFG
Tony M
3Bornier à vis embrochables
Myriam Dupouy
2Connexion par câble captif
Myriam Dupouy


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Connexion par câble captif


Explanation:
Il me semble...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-04-26 12:26:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.digi.com/fr/products/model.jsp?lid=FR&pgid=38&pfi...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-04-26 12:36:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.plasmareview.fr/forum/viewtopic.php?f=20&t=4731&s...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-04-26 12:54:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ils sont souvent utilisés comme câbles réseau (CWC- stands for Captured Wire Connectors).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-04-26 13:02:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

P.11 (milieu)
[DOC] HARDWAREFormat de fichier: Microsoft Word - Version HTML
C3, Same as C1, but with CWC (captured wire connectors) for the modem. ..... R2, Same as R0, but with CWC (captured wire connector) inputs on the transducer ...
www.pwrm.com/buy/guide/Product_Part_Number_Guide.doc - Pages similaires


Myriam Dupouy
France
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cenek tomas
55 mins
  -> Merci !

disagree  Tony M: No, what you are describing translates a 'captive cable', which is not at all the same thing, technically! Your refs. don't actually support this as the translation.
3 hrs
  -> Ok...Il s'agit donc peut-être d'un "bornier à vis embrochables"...

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
captured-wire connector
COMMENT ONLY, NFG


Explanation:
Sorry, I can't give you tha actual FR term, but I just wanted to e^hasize that this is a particualr type of connector or terminal apparently used for bare wire terminations — I assume it is probably some type of terminal strip, not unlike the earlier IDC type terminals often used for telephony and datacoms applications.

This is a quite different term (and concept) from the 'captive cable' — here, it is the individual wires of the cable that are 'captured'

I imagine it is going to be something like 'borne à conducteur captif' (very literally!)

Tony M
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1343

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robin Levey: Yes - it refers to a terminal in which the bared end of a wire is pushed through a hole and is gripped by spring contacts that won't easily let the cable pull out (a bit like a lobster pot...).
1 hr
  -> Thanks, M/M! I figured it had to be something like that...

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Bornier à vis embrochables


Explanation:
http://www.selectronic.fr/upload/produit/fichetechnique/1094...



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2008-04-26 18:18:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.pbmesures.com/fichiers/datalog.pdf

Myriam Dupouy
France
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Merci.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Tony M: Possible, though i'm not entirely convinced they are necessarily SCREW fittings
2 days2 hrs
  -> Well...