KudoZ home » English to French » Electronics / Elect Eng

peak surge

French translation: pointe de charge


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:peak surge
French translation:pointe de charge
Entered by: Emmanuelle De Bolle

00:20 Apr 27, 2008
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng / Inverters Chargers
English term or phrase: peak surge
XX APS Inverter/Chargers accommodate these “peak surge” demands by delivering more output power than their continuous ratings.
Mireille K
United States
charge maximale
Explanation:
IATE: peak demand = charge maximale ou pointe de charge

Je suis d'accord avec Mediametrix: "peak surge" est une tautologie.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs (2008-04-27 10:41:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ou demande de pointe
Selected response from:

Emmanuelle De Bolle
Belgium
Grading comment
Merci à tous
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4pointes (de demande)rhandler
2 +1charge maximaleEmmanuelle De Bolle
3demande crête
Marianne Germain


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
demande crête


Explanation:
.

Marianne Germain
France
Native speaker of: French

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
charge maximale


Explanation:
IATE: peak demand = charge maximale ou pointe de charge

Je suis d'accord avec Mediametrix: "peak surge" est une tautologie.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs (2008-04-27 10:41:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ou demande de pointe

Emmanuelle De Bolle
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Merci à tous

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robin Levey: 'pointe de charge' fits this context well.
4 hrs

neutral  Tony M: I have to say that 'charge maximale' does NOT fit the context as given, but as M/M says, 'pointe de charge' is OK
1 day10 hrs

1 day20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pointes (de demande)


Explanation:
Comme dans ces exemples:

Comment aider Hydro-Sherbrooke à diminuer les coûts reliés aux ...
Les pointes de demande d'électricité surviennent lorsque l'ensemble des clients consomme plus ... Quels sont les impacts des pointes de demande électrique? ...
www.ville.sherbrooke.qc.ca/hydrosherbrooke/bref.html

> Site internet de l'Association des Anciens Ensae
Dans le cas d'un grand immeuble, il y a en outre « lissage » des pointes de demande par le « foisonnement » : deux ménages différents ont des modes de vie ...
www.ensae.org/gene/main.php?base=61&base2=1&detail_article=...

Le Blog Energie de Sia Conseil » Quels mécanismes pour concilier ...
6 Jul 2007 ... Dans le système du marché des capacités, il est considéré que la capacité à satisfaire les pointes de demande, est tout autant un bien privé ...
http://energie.sia-conseil.com/?p=603


rhandler
Works in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese