KudoZ home » English to French » Electronics / Elect Eng

E/F protection

French translation: protection contre les défauts de mise à la terre


13:35 Apr 28, 2008
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng
English term or phrase: E/F protection
overcurrent and...
Patrick Courbin
French translation:protection contre les défauts de mise à la terre
Explanation:
earth fault : fuite à la terre, perte à la terre
Selected response from:

hendiadys
Grading comment
Merci.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3protection contre les défauts de mise à la terrehendiadys
3 +1protection contre les défauts de terre
Herbie


  

Answers


33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
e/f protection
protection contre les défauts de mise à la terre


Explanation:
earth fault : fuite à la terre, perte à la terre

hendiadys
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 222
Grading comment
Merci.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  florence metzger
7 mins

agree  Alain Berton
2 hrs

agree  Tony M
6 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
e/f protection
protection contre les défauts de terre


Explanation:
C'est l'expression préférée parmi les électriciens, à mon avis.

Herbie
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 46

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU
31 mins