KudoZ home » English to French » Electronics / Elect Eng

heavy conductor

French translation: conducteur de forte section


14:57 Apr 29, 2008
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng
English term or phrase: heavy conductor
A heavy conductor is used to collect and carry electric currents.
Beatrice Hercend
French translation:conducteur de forte section
Explanation:
heavy = thick, capable of carrying heavy current (always relatively speaking, of course!)
Selected response from:

Tony M
France
Grading comment
Merci bien.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1gros conducteurJean-Marc Tapernoux
3conducteur de forte section
Tony M
4 -1bon (fort) conducteurBenoist SOULARD


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
gros conducteur


Explanation:
sens des mots

Jean-Marc Tapernoux
Switzerland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 42

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tony M: Oui, tout à fait. 'heavy' veux dire 'de forte section'
20 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
bon (fort) conducteur


Explanation:
Comme le dit, Olivier, il semble que l'auteur ait plutôt voulu parler de "bon conducteur". On peut également dire d'un matériau qu'il est "fortement conducteur".

Benoist SOULARD
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Tony M: No, that is not the sense of 'heavy' when used this way in EN
18 hrs

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
conducteur de forte section


Explanation:
heavy = thick, capable of carrying heavy current (always relatively speaking, of course!)

Tony M
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1343
Grading comment
Merci bien.