KudoZ home » English to French » Electronics / Elect Eng

personal medical electronics

French translation: appareils médicaux individuels


09:24 Jul 11, 2008
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng
English term or phrase: personal medical electronics
smart phones and "personal medical electronics" as well as computer peripherals, data storage and automotive.
Monique Laville
Italy
French translation:appareils médicaux individuels
Explanation:
Je laisserais tomber "électronique", qui est implicite ...

"L'utilisation d'un téléphone mobile peut perturber le fonctionnement des appareils médicaux individuels insuffisamment protégés, tels les prothèses ..."
http://mesnotices.fr/manuel-notice-mode-emploi/MITSUBISHI/M2...

"Les appareils médicaux individuels portatifs "DETA" ( le docteur Électronique domestique de XXI siècle). 7 programmes. 7 programmes ..."
http://medstandeta.narod.ru/new_page_273.htm
Selected response from:

FX Fraipont
Belgium
Grading comment
Merci...avec mes excuses pour le retard!
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1appareils médicaux individuels
FX Fraipont
2appareils éléctroniques à visée médicale
Andreas THEODOROU


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
appareils médicaux individuels


Explanation:
Je laisserais tomber "électronique", qui est implicite ...

"L'utilisation d'un téléphone mobile peut perturber le fonctionnement des appareils médicaux individuels insuffisamment protégés, tels les prothèses ..."
http://mesnotices.fr/manuel-notice-mode-emploi/MITSUBISHI/M2...

"Les appareils médicaux individuels portatifs "DETA" ( le docteur Électronique domestique de XXI siècle). 7 programmes. 7 programmes ..."
http://medstandeta.narod.ru/new_page_273.htm

FX Fraipont
Belgium
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 1959
Grading comment
Merci...avec mes excuses pour le retard!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  kashew: You know your stuff!
16 mins
  -> thanks :-)

agree  cenek tomas
46 mins
  -> merci

disagree  GILOU: Je ne pense pas que 'électronique' soit implicite....
6 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
appareils éléctroniques à visée médicale


Explanation:
This is just a suggestion. I assume that "personal" aspect will be understood.

More context would be useful. What types of devices do they mean: glucose monitoring devices, BP monitor?

Also, are the quotes in the original text?

Andreas THEODOROU
Spain
Native speaker of: English