KudoZ home » English to French » Electronics / Elect Eng

XGA extender connection

French translation: câble d'extension XGA


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:XGA extender connection
French translation:câble d'extension XGA
Entered by: Sylvie LE BRAS

09:52 Jul 11, 2008
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng / connexion
English term or phrase: XGA extender connection
Contexte
Il s'agit d'un schéma de connexion entre plusieurs éléments : un pupitre de commande numérique, une armoire électrique et une machine représentés sur une photo.
Une flèche indique le câble comme étant "XGA extender connection Keyb-Mouse-LCD"

UN grand merci

Sylvie
Sylvie LE BRAS
câble d'extension / liaison XGA (pour clavier/souris/écran)
Explanation:
Unless there is anything in your diagram to suggest this 'connection' is anything more than just a 'cable', I'd be inclinded to call a spade a spade... or in this case, a cable a cable!

XGA is just the type, and should remain the same in FR.

If the diagram label is more functional than physical, you might want to consider: 'connexion déportée...'
Selected response from:

Tony M
France
Grading comment
Merci, tu m'as mise sur la voie j'ai trouvé câble d'extension XGA
http://www.noriak-distri.com/index.php?page=fiche&produit=ID_4621_CABLE-D-EXTENSION-XGA-HAUTE-QUALITE-DSUB-15-M-DSUB
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3câble d'extension / liaison XGA (pour clavier/souris/écran)
Tony M
4 +1cable prolongateur XGA étendu
FX Fraipont


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
câble d'extension / liaison XGA (pour clavier/souris/écran)


Explanation:
Unless there is anything in your diagram to suggest this 'connection' is anything more than just a 'cable', I'd be inclinded to call a spade a spade... or in this case, a cable a cable!

XGA is just the type, and should remain the same in FR.

If the diagram label is more functional than physical, you might want to consider: 'connexion déportée...'

Tony M
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1343
Grading comment
Merci, tu m'as mise sur la voie j'ai trouvé câble d'extension XGA
http://www.noriak-distri.com/index.php?page=fiche&produit=ID_4621_CABLE-D-EXTENSION-XGA-HAUTE-QUALITE-DSUB-15-M-DSUB

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Arnold007
2 mins
  -> Merci, Arnold !

agree  cenek tomas
8 mins
  -> Thanks, cenek tomas!

agree  GILOU
2 hrs
  -> Merci, Gilles !

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
xga extender connection
cable prolongateur XGA étendu


Explanation:
"6ft Easy Extender 3-in-1 SXGA Desktop Extension Cable
Extend the reach of your keyboard, video and mouse in a single cable
Product Features
Cables To Go's Three-in-One Easy Extender Desktop Extension Cables are perfect for extending your desktop space up to 30ft away from your computer or laptop. Our fully shielded unibody extension cables ensure you maintain excellent signal integrity and video quality at all offered lengths. Single jacket, unibody molding not only shields your cables from EMI/RFI interference, it also cleanly extends your desktop, without the inherent clutter and mess you have with ordinary individual extension cable products.

* Connectors: HD15 Male, 2x PS/2 Male to HD15 Female, 2x PS/2 Female
* All-In-One design organizes and simpifies cable runs
* PC-99 color coded connectors for plug and play installation
* Single cable construction extends VGA, PS/2 Keyboard and mouse
* Flexible, rugged PVC unibody jacket for safety and durability
* Comprehensive EMI/FRI protection via multilevel shielding
* Overall foil and woven braid shielding for complete protection
* Individually shielded coaxial VGA lines for crisp, quality video"
http://www.cablestogo.com/product.asp?cat_id=502&sku=24743

FX Fraipont
Belgium
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 1959

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  kashew: Take Tony's advice - zap "étendu"
8 mins
  -> merci

neutral  Tony M: I agree about 'prolongateur', but don't quite see the justification for adding 'étendu', which makes it seem as if it is in some way 'extended XGA'?
24 mins
  -> C'est comme ça que j'ai compris: WXGA définition WXGA, XGA, WXGA définition WXGA, Il s'agit d'une norme d'affichage répondant au XGA étendu, c'est Que signifie WXGA dans le contexte ... http://dictionnaire.phpmyvisites.net/definition-XGA-9259.htm