KudoZ home » English to French » Electronics / Elect Eng

forced limit switch

French translation: fin de course à ouverture forcée


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:forced limit switch
French translation:fin de course à ouverture forcée
Entered by: Sophie Borel

15:26 Sep 2, 2008
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng
English term or phrase: forced limit switch
The hoist’s safety circuit consists of *forced limit switches*, emergency stop buttons etc. which in series form the control circuit.

Merci !
Sophie Borel
France
fin de course à ouverture forcée
Explanation:
Connaissance de la matière
Selected response from:

Jean-Marc Tapernoux
Switzerland
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1fin de course à ouverture forcéeJean-Marc Tapernoux
4interrupteur de fin de course forcé
Adsion
3 +1fin de course mécanique
Herbie
3déclencheur(s) de surchargemtfadel
2interrupteur à maxima forcé
kashew


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
fin de course mécanique


Explanation:
Il s'agit bien d'un fin de course. Pas certain si "forced" doit signifier mécanique ici.
Ce fin de course dispose d'un ou plusieurs contacts qui sont à intégrer dans ledit circuit de sécurité.

Herbie
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 46

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alain Berton
15 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
interrupteur à maxima forcé


Explanation:
because I write poor French!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-09-02 16:28:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I hope you get the idea?

kashew
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 110

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
fin de course à ouverture forcée


Explanation:
Connaissance de la matière

Jean-Marc Tapernoux
Switzerland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 42

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU
7 mins

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
déclencheur(s) de surcharge


Explanation:
déclenchement du système lorsque la surcharge admissible est dépassée

mtfadel
Algeria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 46

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
interrupteur de fin de course forcé


Explanation:
Basé sur le Grand Dictionnaire.

Voyez plus d'informations:

Example sentence(s):
  • Interrupteurs fin de course à long piston 16(5)A 250 VAC force de pression ON=400 gr, OFF=110 gr, course 0.5 mm (1.5mm), différentiel course 0.1 mm, ...
  • Vous recherchez nos Interrupteurs de fin de course ou d'autres limitswitch ? ... et un interrupteur; Possibilité de choisir la force de maintien entre 1kg, ...

    Reference: http://www.rgb.be/prx/prxfr258.html
    Reference: http://www.panasonic-electric-works.fr/pewswe_fr/fr/html/406...
Adsion
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 9