KudoZ home » English to French » Electronics / Elect Eng

borescope

French translation: endoscope


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:borescope
French translation:endoscope
Entered by: Radu DANAILA

10:33 Sep 6, 2008
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng
English term or phrase: borescope
Monitor type borescope

Thanks a lot.
Véronique Le Ny
France
endoscope
Explanation:
A borescope is an optical device consisting of a rigid or flexible tube with an eyepiece on one end, an objective lens on the other linked together by a relay optical system in between. The optical system is usually surrounded by optical fibers used for illumination of the remote object and a rigid or flexible protective outer sheath. The remote object is illuminated and an internal image formed by the objective lens is relayed to the eyepiece which magnifies the internal image and presents it to the viewer's eye. Borescopes are used for inspection work where the area to be inspected is inaccessible by other means. (Wikipedia)
Selected response from:

Radu DANAILA
Romania
Grading comment
Merci!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3endoscope
Radu DANAILA
5boroscopeSerge F. Vidal
4endoscope rigide
Cris RiJoFe
Summary of reference entries provided
xxxMichael H G

  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
endoscope


Explanation:
A borescope is an optical device consisting of a rigid or flexible tube with an eyepiece on one end, an objective lens on the other linked together by a relay optical system in between. The optical system is usually surrounded by optical fibers used for illumination of the remote object and a rigid or flexible protective outer sheath. The remote object is illuminated and an internal image formed by the objective lens is relayed to the eyepiece which magnifies the internal image and presents it to the viewer's eye. Borescopes are used for inspection work where the area to be inspected is inaccessible by other means. (Wikipedia)


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Borescope
    Reference: http://w3.granddictionnaire.com/BTML/FRA/r_Motclef/index1024...
Radu DANAILA
Romania
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Merci!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Arnold007: Thanks Radu, and you too !
2 mins
  -> Thanks, Arnold, have a nice & quiet week-end!

agree  Assimina Vavoula
46 mins
  -> Thank you, Assimina!

agree  Adsion
2 hrs
  -> Thank you, Adsion!

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
endoscope rigide


Explanation:
- Endoscope : permet l’inspection précise d’endroits difficiles d’accès. Un fibroscope (sonde flexible) et un borescope (sonde rigide) se composent d’un endoscope technique, d’une source de lumière et d’un câble de lumière


    Reference: http://www.amiante.fr/adc2/lit/mai/6.html
Cris RiJoFe
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in PortuguesePortuguese

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
boroscope


Explanation:
bore = perforation, donc le borescope sert à regarder à l'intérieur des trous. En anglais on trouve diverses orthographes: bore-scope, borescope, boroscope
En France, en ingenierie (aéronautique en particulier) on parle d'un boroscope (je pense qu'il s'agit d'un anglicisme passé das le vocabutaire courant, parce que je ne vois pas très bien comment l'étymologie pourrait marcher en français). Ons'en sert pour inspecter sans démontage l'intérieur des moteurs, les interstices dans les structures, etc.
Le terme endoscope est plus utilisé dans le médical.
Accessoirement, j'en ai un dans mon garage, dont je me sers parfois pour faire des inspections sur les avions de tourisme. Melheureusement, il est américain et le manuel est en anglais. Il est construit exactement selon le principe décrit dans Wikipedia. Il en existe maintenant avec directement une caméra miniature à l'extrémité du flexible.

Serge F. Vidal
Switzerland
Works in field
Native speaker of: French




Reference comments


4 hrs
Reference

Reference information:
Question déjà posée : http://fra.proz.com/kudoz/english_to_french/automotive_cars_...

xxxMichael H G
Mauritius
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 21