KudoZ home » English to French » Electronics / Elect Eng

rear-firing port

French translation: évent arrière


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:rear-firing port
French translation:évent arrière
Entered by: Marie West

16:00 Feb 12, 2009
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng / electrical device (iPod docking station)
English term or phrase: rear-firing port
• Vented box with rear-firing port tuned to 65Hz.
Marie West
évent arrière
Explanation:
"Baffle 4x12 Celestion vintage de 280W pan coupé équipé d'un évent arrière pour des graves ultra précis, complément idéal des têtes ST100 ET ST60A."
Selected response from:

kashew
France
Grading comment
Merci.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1évent arrière
kashew
4bass reflex à l'arrière
Olieslagers


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
évent arrière


Explanation:
"Baffle 4x12 Celestion vintage de 280W pan coupé équipé d'un évent arrière pour des graves ultra précis, complément idéal des têtes ST100 ET ST60A."

kashew
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 110
Grading comment
Merci.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  FX Fraipont: I quite like it
1 hr
  -> That's good.

1 day5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
bass reflex à l'arrière


Explanation:
A mon avis il s'agit d'un évent bass reflex. Souvent utilisé pour des enceintes acoustiques de qualité.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day5 hrs (2009-02-13 22:00:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Events bass-reflex pour enceintes acoustiques
L'enceinte à charge "Bass-Reflex" se distingue par son évent de décompression. Cet évent est utilisé pour récupérer l'onde arrière produite par un haut-parleur. Ce type d'enceinte est basée sur le principe du résonateur de Helmholtz qui est constitué d'un volume et d'un évent. L'évent est caractérisé par sa surface et sa longueur.



Example sentence(s):
Olieslagers
French Polynesia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 7

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Tony M: But 'bass reflex' refers to the principle, not the actual port itself.
35 days