KudoZ home » English to French » Electronics / Elect Eng

Mechanical Safety Device Fault Alarm

French translation: détection de défaillance du système de sécurité mécanique


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Mechanical Safety Device Fault Alarm
French translation:détection de défaillance du système de sécurité mécanique
Entered by: xxxTranslations

22:46 Feb 14, 2009
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng
English term or phrase: Mechanical Safety Device Fault Alarm
2. Part 2 6.17 Mechanical Safety Device Fault Alarm

Slight opening action of the mold before closing.
If the stopper (see Fig. 3-5 in part 1) of the mechanical safety device (swing style) does not operate for a certain period of time after the mold closing has started, the mold is opened for a little stroke in order to pull out the stopper. In this case, the machine cycle time will be extended for the time spent for slightly opening the mold. If the little-stroke opening action of the mold is repeated for 10 times, a warning is issued indicating the delay of release of the mechanical safety device.
xxxTranslations
détection de défaillance du système de sécurité mécanique
Explanation:
*

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2009-02-15 00:23:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ou plutôt "manuel" au lieu de "mécanique"
Selected response from:

swanda
Grading comment
merci beacoup
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1détection de défaillance du système de sécurité mécanique
swanda
4Alarme en cas de défaut mécanique du dispositif de sécurité
valij84


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
mechanical safety device fault alarm
détection de défaillance du système de sécurité mécanique


Explanation:
*

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2009-02-15 00:23:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ou plutôt "manuel" au lieu de "mécanique"

swanda
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
merci beacoup

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  kashew: But not "manuel" au lieu de "mécanique" - I think that would be a big mistake.
9 hrs
  -> thanks kashew

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
mechanical safety device fault alarm
Alarme en cas de défaut mécanique du dispositif de sécurité


Explanation:
Alarme (ou sonnerie d'alarme) en cas de défaut mécanique du dispositif de sécurité. Simple à comprendre : une alarme se déclanche en cas de défaut mécanique du dispositif de sécurité prévu sur l'appareil, la machine,etc....

valij84
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench