KudoZ home » English to French » Electronics / Elect Eng

stranding strands

French translation: brins du toronage


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:stranding strands
French translation:brins du toronage
Entered by: xxxLionel_M

15:36 Feb 16, 2009
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng
English term or phrase: stranding strands
Table de conversion de fils électriques.
J'ai comme colonne:
1/ Gage (Calibre) (24-22-20.....)
2/ Stranding strands/Gage (10/30, 7/30, 10/30etc....)
Nominal OD od strand (in) (0.0063, 0.010, 0.010 etc...

Merci !!!
xxxLionel_M
toronage : brin élémentaire / conducteur / toton
Explanation:
GDT / câble en acier :

stranding = toronage n. m.

GDT / électricité
machine électrique :

strand = brin élémentaire / conducteur



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2009-02-16 23:27:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... toronage : brin élémentaire / conducteur / toRon ... évidemment

Le toronage désigne la fac¸on dont un fil est construit.
Selected response from:

Arnold007
Canada
Grading comment
MERCI !!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4tresse des fils du câble
solejnicz
4câblage des brins
FBrisson
3toronage : brin élémentaire / conducteur / toton
Arnold007
3torons
florence metzger
2 +1brin
Tony M


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tresse des fils du câble


Explanation:
Une autre option, et le mot "strand" est dans la phrase précédetne du contexte ci-dessous donné.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 31 min (2009-02-16 16:08:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

précédetne = précédente, naturellement

Example sentence(s):
  • A la terminaison les lames percent la gaine en rentrant entre la tresse des fils du câble à âmes multiples.

    Reference: http://fra.hyperlinesystems.com/catalog/jacks/
solejnicz
Netherlands
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 8

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
câblage des brins


Explanation:
..

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 44 mins (2009-02-16 16:20:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

oui, c'était l'idée - si l'on considère la définition donnée de câblage dans le glossaire en référence.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2009-02-16 16:51:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Voici un tableau explicatif qui je l'espère pourra vous aider

http://www.canford.fr/Technical/Technical/EQUIVALENTS METRIQ...


    Reference: http://www.sofilec.com/web/guest/ressources/glossaire
FBrisson
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
Notes to answerer
Asker: brins par câble ? ce qui expliquerait le numéro ?


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Jean-Louis S.: ou brins de câblage?
13 mins
  -> vous voulez dire : le nombre de brins par câble ?

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
torons


Explanation:
une suggestion...

Câble + Fil de thermocouple. Toron nickel composé de 6 brins diamètre 0.3 mm. .... électrique de constructions électriques et électroniques : appareils ...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 heures (2009-02-16 18:45:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

C'est comme un cable d'acier.
Un cable inox souple est compose de 7 torons de 7 fils. un cable 7x7 est un cable souple.
Un cable inox extra souple est compose de 7 torons de 19 fils. Un cable 7x19 est un cable extra souple.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 heures (2009-02-16 19:20:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Je traduirais par composition du toron

florence metzger
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 463
Notes to answerer
Asker: Merci FLorence, mais je ne vois pas comment traduire "stranding strands" qui est un numéro par "toron" ?


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
strand
brin


Explanation:
It's a little hard to follow exactly what is being referred to here, but i'm assuming this is talking about the stranding arrangement; it looks on the face of it as if the wire is made up of (e.g.) 10 strands, each of which is itself made up of 30 even finer strands; it would help to know a lot more about what this wire is to be used for.

Normally, I'd have expected the '10' to refer to the number of strands, and the '30' to refer to their diameter; however, that would seem to conflict with the diameters listed below.

It would certainly help a bit if you could clarify the numerical relationships a bit better...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2009-02-16 15:50:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oh, I think I' have it!

Perhaps the 10/30 refers to the numlber of strands / gauge of those strands: so the first one would be a wire made up of 10 strands, each of which is 30 AWG size (fairly fine) — but 10 of them would still make a relatively thick wire; do you have the OD size of the whole wire to check that with?

AWG sizes are inverse in relation to actual diameter; so 24 AWG is fairly fine, and 12 AWG is quite a lot coarser (plenty of Internet resources out there to explain the actual caluclations!)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2009-02-16 16:57:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Right, then I think Fabienne has probably got the right idea with 'câblage (= nombre) / brins (= calibre)'

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2009-02-16 20:29:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Je crois qu'il convient de le comprendre ainsi:

Stranding:
Strands / gage

En ce cas là, 'stranding' veut dire plutôt « façon d'organizer les brins »

qqchose de style :

Disposition :
nb de brins / calibre

Tony M
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1343
Notes to answerer
Asker: Yes Tony 10/30 is 10 (stranding strands)/30 gauge = calibre


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Johannes Gleim: I like to confirm 10 strand, each AWG 30
6 hrs
  -> Danke, Johannes!

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
toronage : brin élémentaire / conducteur / toton


Explanation:
GDT / câble en acier :

stranding = toronage n. m.

GDT / électricité
machine électrique :

strand = brin élémentaire / conducteur



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2009-02-16 23:27:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... toronage : brin élémentaire / conducteur / toRon ... évidemment

Le toronage désigne la fac¸on dont un fil est construit.

Arnold007
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 118
Grading comment
MERCI !!!!