KudoZ home » English to French » Electronics / Elect Eng

ampacity

French translation: courant admissible


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:ampacity
French translation:courant admissible

For term searches and specialty glossaries, please try the new GBK glossaries
18:54 Feb 16, 2009
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng
English term or phrase: ampacity
Definition from Energy Technologies, Inc.:
The current carrying capacity, expressed in amperes, of a conductor under stated thermal conditions.

Example sentence(s):
  • Though the melting point of copper theoretically imposes a limit on wire ampacity, the materials commonly employed for insulating conductors melt at temperatures far below the melting point of copper, and so practical ampacity ratings are based on the thermal limits of the insulation. allaboutcircuits.com
  • Determination of the actual thermal resistivity of the soil is very important since the thermal characteristics of the surrounding soil and the laying depth of the cable circuit can alter the circuit ampacity by more than 50%. Kema
  • In general most terminals are rated for 75 degrees C. Conductors with 90 degree C insulations can be used on these terminals provided they are not used at an ampacity higher than the 75 degree C. ampacity. However, the 90 degree insulation ampacity can be used for derating purposes. electriciancalculators.com
Glossary-building KudoZ




This question was created by:


This question is closed

courant admissible
Definition:
Intensité maximale de courant électrique, exprimée en ampères, qu'un conducteur peut transporter en toute sécurité sous des conditions spécifiées (définition Termium)

Courant maximal qui peut parcourir en permanence, dans des conditions données, un conduceur sans que sa température de régime permanent soit supérieure à la valeur spécifiée (Définition du Dictionnaire CEI multilingue de l'électricité)
Selected response from:

IWagner
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of translations provided
5 +2courant admissibleIWagner
5courant permanent admissible
Paul Mercier
4courant admissibleplebel


Discussion entries: 2





  

Translations offered


40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
courant admissible


Definition from own experience or research:
Le courant admissible se définit comme le courant maximal pouvant être soutenu par un fil sans qu'aucun dommage ne survienne au conducteur ou à son isolation.

Example sentence(s):
plebel
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
courant admissible


Definition from Termium:
Intensité maximale de courant électrique, exprimée en ampères, qu'un conducteur peut transporter en toute sécurité sous des conditions spécifiées (définition Termium)

Courant maximal qui peut parcourir en permanence, dans des conditions données, un conduceur sans que sa température de régime permanent soit supérieure à la valeur spécifiée (Définition du Dictionnaire CEI multilingue de l'électricité)

Example sentence(s):
  • On appelle courant admissible Iz le courant maximal que peut supporter un conducteur. Au delà de cette valeur, l’isolant se détériore et cela peut entraîner des risques d’incendie, de contacts avec l’âme conductrice. - Web  
  • Le module compagnon MDB de CYMCAP permet de déterminer le courant permanent admissible des conducteurs installés dans des canalisations multitubulaires enfouies avoisinantes et (ou) des remblais de différente résistivité thermique. Le module propose une solution unique découlant des méthodes standardisées et non standardisées de calcul. Le module calcule les valeurs de T4 (résistance thermique extérieure du câble) par la méthode de calcul par éléments finis et obtient le courant permanent admissible (ou température d'exploitation) du système de conducteurs à l'aide de la méthode de solution standard de la CEI. - CYME International  
  • Murata a développé une nouvelle série de ferrites... la série BLM18KG autorisant un courant une fois et demi à 2 fois le courant admissible des modèles précédents. Les BLM18KG sont disponibles en boitier 0603 (1.6X0.8mm). Les ferrites de la série BLM18KG sont destinées à la suppression des bruits EMI dans les alimentations. La demande de ce type de ferrites à fort courant admissible est en augmentation, particulièrement dans les téléviseurs à écran plat, les PC, les disques durs et lecteurs/graveurs de DVD. - Electronique mag  
IWagner
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

Votes in favor of/against selecting this as the best translation of the term asked
Yes  Bruce Sanderson: peut-être plus explicitement courant maximal admissible
4 hrs

Yes  bagheera: Intensité maximale de courant électrique, exprimée en ampères, qu'un conducteur peut transporter en toute sécurité sous des conditions spécifiées
11 hrs

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
courant permanent admissible


Definition from own experience or research:
the maximum bus-bar ampacity is 1kA.

Example sentence(s):
  • Ampacity is the maximum current which can be carried continuously by a conductor under specified conditions without its steady-state temperature exceeding a specified value. - GDT  
Paul Mercier
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4




The glossary compiled from Glossary-building KudoZ is made available openly under the Creative Commons "By" license (v3.0). By submitting this form, you agree to make your contribution available to others under the terms of that license.
Creative Commons License