KudoZ home » English to French » Electronics / Elect Eng

wrench the cable free

French translation: arracher le câble


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:wrench the cable free
French translation:arracher le câble
Entered by: kashew

20:01 Feb 17, 2009
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng
English term or phrase: wrench the cable free
merci !

contexte:

Break the contact between the casualty and the electrical supply by switching off the current at the mains or meter point if it can be reached easily. Otherwise, remove the plug or wrench the cable free. If you cannot reach the cable, socket, or mains, do the following.
Mohamed Mehenoun
Algeria
arracher le câble
Explanation:
*
Selected response from:

kashew
France
Grading comment
merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3arracher le câble
kashew
3 +3Tirez sur le câble pour le déconnecter
jmleger
4 -1déconnectez le câble de l'appareil/de la machine
MICHELS
4 -1Tirez sur le câble pour le débrancher (de la prise)
solejnicz


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Tirez sur le câble pour le déconnecter


Explanation:
Je crois que c'est 'idée ici

jmleger
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 26
Notes to answerer
Asker: merci


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  FX Fraipont
9 mins

agree  kashew
13 mins

agree  florence metzger
22 mins

agree  Arnold007
1 hr

disagree  Johannes Gleim: I dont belive that a lifeguard has time enough to disconnect the plug in case of emergency. The main point is to remove the live conductor from the hurted person. He should even not contact any live parts.
3 hrs

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
arracher le câble


Explanation:
*

kashew
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 110
Grading comment
merci

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robin Levey: Best option in this context...
52 mins

agree  Johannes Gleim: Put or drag the conductor away (in order to termiate electrocution)
2 hrs

agree  Bérénice Mougenot: "Arracher" correspond plus à "wrench" que "tirer" ou "déconnecter"
2 days15 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Tirez sur le câble pour le débrancher (de la prise)


Explanation:
"Débrancher le câble" est une expression plus usuelle que "déconnecter le câble".

Example sentence(s):
  • Ne tirez jamais directement sur le câble pour le débrancher de la prise
  • NE TIREZ PAS sur le câble pour le débrancher.

    Reference: http://www.airconservice.de/tmp/Refresh-o-mat_b_web_01.pdf
    Reference: http://www.acco.co.uk/literature
solejnicz
Netherlands
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 8
Notes to answerer
Asker: merci


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Johannes Gleim: Not if live is endangered. No time to act properly. Attention the conductor may be uninsulated or has damaged insulation! // Other questions are dealing with overhead lines, not with power supply cords. Bare live parts may be present in this environment.
55 mins
  -> Life hazard or not, the plug must be removed anyway. This is most often called"débrancher" .

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
déconnectez le câble de l'appareil/de la machine


Explanation:
Apparemment il s'agit d'une intervention en cas d'électrocution. Si on ne peut pas débrancher la prise, il faut tirer sur le câble pour le déconnecter de l'appareil qui provoque l'électrocution.

MICHELS
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 21
Notes to answerer
Asker: merci


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Johannes Gleim: Attention ! En cas d'accident on peut assumer que l'isolation soit endommager. Tirer un cable abimé porte atteinte au sauveteur.
14 mins




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): mchd