KudoZ home » English to French » Electronics / Elect Eng

Tuned for the human ear

French translation: étalonné sur l'oreille humaine


20:18 Feb 20, 2009
English to French translations [PRO]
Marketing - Electronics / Elect Eng
English term or phrase: Tuned for the human ear
This is a marketing piece for speakers.It's just a one line statement, so, not much context.
Hélène Treloar
French translation:étalonné sur l'oreille humaine
Explanation:
:-)
Selected response from:

MICHELS
Grading comment
Thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1adapté à votre oreille
MultiPro
4étalonné sur l'oreille humaine
MICHELS
Summary of reference entries provided
accorder & oreille humaine
Claire Chapman

Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
tuned for the human ear
adapté à votre oreille


Explanation:
-- conçu(s) pour votre oreille // adapté(s) à votre oreille (ICI)
-- harmonisé(s) / sur la même longueur d'ondes
-- mis en accord pour votre plaisir auditif (sens figuré)

Avec toute la licence poétique que le contexte de (marketing) suggère. Je préfère ADAPTÉ(S) à votre oreille: simple, précis, direct et personnalisé pour l'acheteur.
"humaine" est redondant... la publicité s'adresse à des personnes...

Bonne besogne.

MultiPro
United States
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 36

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Robin Levey: Being 'hard-of-hearing', I would find that 'personalized' slogan insensitive.//Asker's own suggestion was 'oreille humaine', not 'votre oreille'.//Can't you take a hint? I'm half deaf - and I work in the sound media industry.
13 mins
  -> You did not seem offended when you said it "sounds OK" to you. //Do you think a human has an "animal" ear? ;)

agree  solejnicz
15 mins

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tuned for the human ear
étalonné sur l'oreille humaine


Explanation:
:-)

MICHELS
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 21
Grading comment
Thank you




Reference comments


2 hrs peer agreement (net): +1
Reference: accorder & oreille humaine

Reference information:
I was working to show you the use of these words when I realized that mediamatrix already answered the question.

Subwoofer Placement
Low frequency sound is generally non-directional. This allows for great flexibility when placing the subwoofer, as it is difficult for the ear to discern where the low frequency sound originates.
Placement du caisson
Les sons de basses fréquences sonts non-directionnels. Ceci donne au caisson sous-grave une grande flexibilité dans son emplacement, car il est difficile pour l'oreille humaine de discerné où les sons de basses fréquences origine.

Do not block the tuned port.
Ne bloquez pas l’évent accordé.
http://www.ultimate-sound.com/home/literature/stage_sub_manu...

Turning Loudness On or Off
Loudness introduces a special low and high frequency emphasis at the lower volume settings. This compensates for the ear's decreased sensitivity to bass and treble sound at these low listening levels.
Mise en ou hors service de la correction physiologique
La correction physiologique renforce les basses et hautes fréquences à bas volume pour compenser l'insensibilité naturelle de l'oreille humaine aux sons aigus et graves à un bas niveau d'écoute.
http://vault.alpine-usa.com/products/documents/OM_CVA-1005.P...

L’oreille humaine peut percevoir les ondes et en transmettre les effets au cerveau (qui les traduit en sensations auditives) d’une plage sonore s’étendant – du plus grave au plus aigu – d’environ 20 Hertz à 20 000 Hertz (ou 20 kHz). Les fréquences plus élevées appartiennent au domaine des ondes ultra sonores, qui ne sont audibles que par certains animaux. Les supports courants, sollicités mécaniquement, ne sont plus de nature à vibrer au-delà de 50 Khz.
http://knol.google.com/k/michel-vincent/harmonie-moderne-gam...

Traynor chromatic tuner
Adjust the instru-ment's tuning up or down to the desired note if the one displayed is not what you want.
Accordez l'instrument jusqu'à ce que la note affichée soit la note désirée.
http://www.yorkville.com/downloads/manuals/omtt2.pdf

Haut-parleur accordé acoustiquement
https://www.apple.com/ca/fr/ipodhifi/specs.html

SoundStation est équipé de trois microphones et d’un haut-parleur accordé numériquement qui offrent une couverture de 360 degrés, que vous utilisiez le système dans un bureau ou dans une salle de conférence.
http://support.avaya.com/elmodocs2/definity/def7intl/french/...
Polycom Soundstation EX
Full-duplex operation with digitally tuned speaker, and three unidirectional microphones
Plug-and-play installation
http://www.metrolinedirect.com/noname6.html

2 ports de haut-parleur accordé à l'arrière du boîtier pour des graves accentuées
http://www.bestcost.ca/article.asp?langue=f&noid=1041

Claire Chapman
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 21

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  Robin Levey: I may 'have answered the question', Claire, but you have provided some excellent references. The crux of the matter is that modern technologies 'tailor' audio system output to match the response of an 'average' human ear.
2 hrs
  -> Thank you, mediamatrix :-)