KudoZ home » English to French » Electronics / Elect Eng

puncture guide lines

French translation: lignes pointillées


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:puncture (guide) lines
French translation:lignes pointillées
Entered by: Jean-Marc Tapernoux

08:36 Feb 21, 2009
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng / Instrument de diagnostic à ultrasons
English term or phrase: puncture guide lines
In mode A, press key .... , two puncture guide lines will be showed on the screen, press ... to change the angle of the first puncture guide line, press direction key to change the start position of the first puncture guide line.
baikal
France
lignes pointillées
Explanation:
...
Selected response from:

Jean-Marc Tapernoux
Switzerland
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4ligne de guidage pour la ligne de découpe/perçage
MICHELS
3lignes pointilléesJean-Marc Tapernoux


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
lignes pointillées


Explanation:
...

Jean-Marc Tapernoux
Switzerland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 42

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ligne de guidage pour la ligne de découpe/perçage


Explanation:
On trouve par exemple un dispositif de ce type pour matérialiser le trait de découpe sur les scies sauteuses où un rayon laser matérialise le trait de découpe à suivre.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 heures (2009-02-21 10:55:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Dans ce cas, s'il s'agit d'un contexte médical ne peut-il pas s'agir de ponction?

MICHELS
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 21

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  kashew: perçage goes better with puncture, but puncture is usuallt one hole, so line of holes could be the idea.
1 hr