ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » English to French » Electronics / Elect Eng

tapeout

French translation: création du photomasque (lignes de découpe) par film

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:tapeout (design integrated circuits or printed circuit boards)
French translation:création du photomasque (lignes de découpe) par film
Entered by: Marcombes

07:34 Aug 20, 2013
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng
English term or phrase: tapeout
The first Lot of New PQP Product Wafers from any new tapeout shall be a Hot Lot at no added cost or expense to Customer.

fabrication de semi-conducteurs
Sylvie André
France
création du photomasque (lignes de découpe) par film
Explanation:
In electronics design, tape-out or tapeout is the final result of the design cycle for integrated circuits or printed circuit boards, the point at which the artwork for the photomask of a circuit is sent for manufacture.[1]
Some sources have indicated that the roots of the term can be traced back to the time when paper tape and later magnetic tape reels were loaded with the final electronic files used to create the photomask at the factory.[1] Other sources reference the early days of printed circuit design, when the enlarged (for higher precision) "artwork" for the photomask was manually "taped out" using black line tape and adhesive-backed die cut elements on sheets of PET film. Subsequently the artwork was photographically reduced.[2] A similar process was used for early integrated circuits.[3]

The term tapeout currently is used to describe the creation of the photomask itself from the final approved electronic CAD file. This stage is sometimes referred to as PG, for Pattern Generation.

Brevet EP1563535B1
Un masque permettant de déterminer les lignes de découpe (31b) est formée par un film de réserve (31a), puis la tranche semi-conductrice (6) est divisée en pièces individuelles d'éléments semi-conducteurs (6c)

Selected response from:

Marcombes
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5création du photomasque (lignes de découpe) par film
Marcombes
5phase de prototypage
GILOU
4envoi du fichier GDS II en fabrication (tapeout)
FX Fraipont


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
envoi du fichier GDS II en fabrication (tapeout)


Explanation:
"GDS II files are usually the final output product of the IC design cycle and are given to IC foundries for IC fabrication. GDS II files were originally placed on magnetic tapes. This moment was fittingly called tape out though it is not the original root of the term."
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/GDSII

"Tapeout

Terme désignant l'envoi du GDSII en fabrication afin de fabriquer les masques."
http://fr.wikipedia.org/wiki/Conception_de_circuits_intégrés...

FX Fraipont
Belgium
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 1533

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Dominique Stiver: c'est en effet hyper précis... trop? Je ne saurais le dire...
49 mins

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
phase de prototypage


Explanation:
http://www.silicon.fr/arm-cortex-a57-premier-tape-out-dun-cp...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 minutes (2013-08-20 07:53:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.pcworld.fr/carte-graphique/actualites,tsmc-wins-o...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 minutes (2013-08-20 07:54:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

C'est la phase qui précède la phase de fabrication

GILOU
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 2392

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Dominique Stiver: l'explication de Marcombes montre qu'il s'agit tout de même de la dernière étape de la phase de prototypage...
38 mins
  -> phase qui précède la phase de fabrication = regardez mes liens svp

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
création du photomasque (lignes de découpe) par film


Explanation:
In electronics design, tape-out or tapeout is the final result of the design cycle for integrated circuits or printed circuit boards, the point at which the artwork for the photomask of a circuit is sent for manufacture.[1]
Some sources have indicated that the roots of the term can be traced back to the time when paper tape and later magnetic tape reels were loaded with the final electronic files used to create the photomask at the factory.[1] Other sources reference the early days of printed circuit design, when the enlarged (for higher precision) "artwork" for the photomask was manually "taped out" using black line tape and adhesive-backed die cut elements on sheets of PET film. Subsequently the artwork was photographically reduced.[2] A similar process was used for early integrated circuits.[3]

The term tapeout currently is used to describe the creation of the photomask itself from the final approved electronic CAD file. This stage is sometimes referred to as PG, for Pattern Generation.

Brevet EP1563535B1
Un masque permettant de déterminer les lignes de découpe (31b) est formée par un film de réserve (31a), puis la tranche semi-conductrice (6) est divisée en pièces individuelles d'éléments semi-conducteurs (6c)




    Reference: http://fr.ask.com/wiki/Tape-out?lang=en
    Reference: http://www.google.com/patents/EP1563535B1?cl=fr&hl=fr
Marcombes
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 35