KudoZ home » English to French » Electronics / Elect Eng

"ramp" test pattern

French translation: mire de rampe


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:ramp test pattern
French translation:mire de rampe
Entered by: Robert Tucker

16:04 Mar 8, 2004
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng
English term or phrase: "ramp" test pattern
Digital Video instruction manual for France:

The test patterns generated can notify the user of a fibre failure or a video source falure by outputting specific test patterns on the user's monitor.
Also, a special "ramp" test pattern can be generated when the unit is placed in test mode.
Geoff
United Kingdom
mire de rampe
Explanation:
Art Video - vidéo numérique : convertisseur, codeur, décodeur ...
... Le DCE 341 intègre un générateur de mire de barres ou de rampe. Il permet d'être
configuré pour la transparence des signaux test et données auxiliaires. ...
www.artvideo.fr/fr/p_digvidran.htm
CNDP - Note technique N° 33 - Vidéo numérique : les essais - [ Translate this page ]
... partir d'un générateur de mire fournissant un signal en rampe. Enregistré sur
un magnétoscope analogique, le signal test est reproduit à l'écran par un ...
www.cndp.fr/notestech/33/NT033_3.HTM
Selected response from:

Robert Tucker
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks, Robert (& Hacene)- this was a great help.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1mire de rampe
Robert Tucker
4onde rampéeJulie BEILLE - FOLTZ


  

Answers


29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
onde rampée


Explanation:
Traduction de "ramp wave" dans le domaine électroacoustique


    Reference: http://www.grand-dictionnaire.com/
Julie BEILLE - FOLTZ
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
mire de rampe


Explanation:
Art Video - vidéo numérique : convertisseur, codeur, décodeur ...
... Le DCE 341 intègre un générateur de mire de barres ou de rampe. Il permet d'être
configuré pour la transparence des signaux test et données auxiliaires. ...
www.artvideo.fr/fr/p_digvidran.htm
CNDP - Note technique N° 33 - Vidéo numérique : les essais - [ Translate this page ]
... partir d'un générateur de mire fournissant un signal en rampe. Enregistré sur
un magnétoscope analogique, le signal test est reproduit à l'écran par un ...
www.cndp.fr/notestech/33/NT033_3.HTM

Robert Tucker
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks, Robert (& Hacene)- this was a great help.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hacene
1 hr