KudoZ home » English to French » Electronics / Elect Eng

lightings

French translation: éclairages


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:lightings
French translation:éclairages
Entered by: Hacene

22:19 Mar 9, 2004
English to French translations [PRO]
Electronics / Elect Eng / Optoelectronic
English term or phrase: lightings
Optoelectronic components, including LEDs and laser diodes (LDs), have been widely used in daily life, such as photo detectors, lightings, signal displays, laser diodes for medicine, traffic signs and consumer electronics like CD or DVD players.

est-ce tout simplement 'éclairage' ou y a-t-il un terme bien précis?
Guylaine Ingram
United States
éclairage
Explanation:
spot on
Selected response from:

Hacene
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Ben oui! merci!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3éclairage
Hacene
3flashAndreyAI
3flashAndreyAI


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
flash


Explanation:
flash
lueur brusque

AndreyAI
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
éclairage


Explanation:
spot on

Hacene
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 46
Grading comment
Ben oui! merci!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Genestelle: tout simplement
5 mins
  -> cheers Jean Pierre, but she's done the job herself

agree  Thierry thierry_lafaye: c'est clair :-)
8 mins
  -> cheers Thierry, but she's done the job herself

agree  Tom Bishop: But perhaps "éclairages" to reflect the plural in the English.
2 hrs
  -> indeed

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
flash


Explanation:
flash
lueur brusque

AndreyAI
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian