KudoZ home » English to French » Electronics / Elect Eng

plug EUT

French translation: brancher l'EUT au


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:plug EUT
French translation:brancher l'EUT au
Entered by: Hacene

13:05 Mar 10, 2004
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng / tester
English term or phrase: plug EUT
Plug EUT into Tester outlet socket, connect the earth bond lead to the appliance metal part
Claire Mendes Real
prise EUT
Explanation:
Definition this is the equipment submitted to the test authority for approval testing
Reference ETSI/TBR10,3.1
(1) ABBREV EUT
Reference ETSI/TBR10,3.1
(2) TERM equipment under test
Reference ETSI/TBR10,3.1
(3) ABBREV EUT
Reference ETSI/TBR10,3.1
Definition l'équipement présenté au laboratoire d'essai pour l'examen de type
Reference 1)TBR10,3.1
(1) TERM équipement soumis à l'essai
Reference TBR10,3.1
(2) ABBREV EUT
Reference TBR10,3.1
(3) TERM équipement étudié
Reference CCITT O.25;O.133,2.1.3
Selected response from:

Hacene
United Kingdom
Grading comment
merci.
Il s'agit donc de la prise EUT branchée à l'appareil de test ?
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1brancher l'équipement à tester
DoMan
4prise EUT
Hacene


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
plug eut
prise EUT


Explanation:
Definition this is the equipment submitted to the test authority for approval testing
Reference ETSI/TBR10,3.1
(1) ABBREV EUT
Reference ETSI/TBR10,3.1
(2) TERM equipment under test
Reference ETSI/TBR10,3.1
(3) ABBREV EUT
Reference ETSI/TBR10,3.1
Definition l'équipement présenté au laboratoire d'essai pour l'examen de type
Reference 1)TBR10,3.1
(1) TERM équipement soumis à l'essai
Reference TBR10,3.1
(2) ABBREV EUT
Reference TBR10,3.1
(3) TERM équipement étudié
Reference CCITT O.25;O.133,2.1.3

Hacene
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 46
Grading comment
merci.
Il s'agit donc de la prise EUT branchée à l'appareil de test ?

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Tom Bishop: EUT =équipement à tester
4 hrs
  -> 1) your proposal is too long, 2) EUT is used in France with a very specifique meaning 3) the sentence is now grammatically correct and would fit in its context. that now the last modif done. Hope we have found a meeting point. :-)

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
plug eut
brancher l'équipement à tester


Explanation:
EUT = Equipment Under Test
Il s'agit d'une abréviation générique, traduit par équipement à tester (sauf contexte indiquant de quel équipement il s'agit réellement)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 4 mins (2004-03-10 14:09:37 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

traduit \"possiblement\" aurais-je du dire, on pourrait sans doute trouver des variantes

DoMan
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tom Bishop: http://www.seaward.co.uk/images/documents/EUROPA PAC 277A555... describes this.
3 hrs