KudoZ home » English to French » Electronics / Elect Eng

increased need for tremendous volume of data

French translation: besoin accru pour un volume considérable de données


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:increased need for tremendous volume of data
French translation:besoin accru pour un volume considérable de données
Entered by: Guylaine Ingram

17:53 Mar 10, 2004
English to French translations [PRO]
Electronics / Elect Eng / Fiber Optic Comm.
English term or phrase: increased need for tremendous volume of data
The market for fiber-optic communication was badly hit from the 2nd half year of 2000 owing to the bearish global market and over-supply. With the increased need for tremendous volume of data, the demand for higher bandwidth is continuously increased. The fiber-optic system, which is adopted by city network, is increasingly populated among the households and institutional users.
Guylaine Ingram
United States
besoin accru d'un volume énorme (considérable) de données
Explanation:
-
Selected response from:

GILOU
France
Grading comment
Merci a tous!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5besoin accru d'un volume énorme (considérable) de données
GILOU
5Avec l'accroissement du besoin pour de plus gros volumes de données,
Hacene
4l'augmentation de la demande de forts volumes de donnéesxxxCMJ_Trans


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
besoin accru d'un volume énorme (considérable) de données


Explanation:
-

GILOU
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 2789
Grading comment
Merci a tous!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Diana Salama
14 mins

agree  Genestelle
34 mins

agree  RHELLER
1 hr

agree  scouture: considérable....totalement d'accord
8 hrs

agree  xxxCHENOUMI: mais "besoin accru pour..."
17 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Avec l'accroissement du besoin pour de plus gros volumes de données,


Explanation:
...

Hacene
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 46

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
l'augmentation de la demande de forts volumes de données


Explanation:
sic

xxxCMJ_Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 52

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  xxxCHENOUMI: Sorry. Construction fautive de la phrase...
17 hrs