KudoZ home » English to French » Electronics / Elect Eng

CLSK

French translation: CLSK


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:CLSK
French translation:CLSK
Entered by: Gayle Wallimann

07:28 Mar 11, 2004
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng / Vacuum pump
English term or phrase: CLSK
Bonjour,

Voici la phrase :
"The CLSK drain pump will start (located on the CLSK separator base)."

Toute aide sera la bienvenue !!!
Merci d'avance
Anna
Fanta
Luxembourg
CLSK
Explanation:
Without more context, it's very difficult to find an answer, however, it seems that it might be the brand name for the piece of equipment (the manufacturer's name). I found one reference for firefighting equipment with this same acronym, but that is not your context, I know. Hopefully, someone else will take it from my go at your question and get farther in their research.
Selected response from:

Gayle Wallimann
Grading comment
Dans le contexte, j'ai opté pour cette solution. Merci à tous les deux pour vos propositions !
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1= Socket Coupling = couplage à manchon
Genestelle
2CLSK
Gayle Wallimann


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
clsk
CLSK


Explanation:
Without more context, it's very difficult to find an answer, however, it seems that it might be the brand name for the piece of equipment (the manufacturer's name). I found one reference for firefighting equipment with this same acronym, but that is not your context, I know. Hopefully, someone else will take it from my go at your question and get farther in their research.


    www.members.ozemail.com.au/~g1412r/h1a.htm - 3k
Gayle Wallimann
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 27
Grading comment
Dans le contexte, j'ai opté pour cette solution. Merci à tous les deux pour vos propositions !

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
clsk
= Socket Coupling = couplage à manchon


Explanation:
Ref ci-dessous + Grand Dictionnaire


    Reference: http://216.109.117.135/search/cache?p=CLSK+drain&ei=UTF-8&n=...
Genestelle
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hacene
8 hrs