KudoZ home » English to French » Electronics / Elect Eng

TUB

French translation: Caisson


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:TUB/Mount Panels and TUBs (Electrical panels
French translation:Caisson
Entered by: Iolanta Vlaykova Paneva

01:40 Mar 14, 2004
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng
English term or phrase: TUB
Mount Panels and TUBs (Electrical panels)
Richard Johnson B.Tech.
Canada
caisse
Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 47 mins (2004-03-14 02:27:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Results: TUB
N BAC; POT; CUVE; BAQUET; CAISSE; BENNE;
Selected response from:

Iolanta Vlaykova Paneva
Canada
Grading comment
"Caisson" is my preference

Thank you
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3boîtes de dérivation
Sophie Mistral
2caisse
Iolanta Vlaykova Paneva


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
tub
caisse


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 47 mins (2004-03-14 02:27:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Results: TUB
N BAC; POT; CUVE; BAQUET; CAISSE; BENNE;


Iolanta Vlaykova Paneva
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Bulgarian
PRO pts in category: 3
Grading comment
"Caisson" is my preference

Thank you

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
tub
boîtes de dérivation


Explanation:
S'il s'agit d'électricité, (habitat) on parle de "tableaux électriques" et de "boîtes de dérivation", c'est à dire ces boîtiers encastrés dans le mur où arrivent les gaines qui contiennent les fils électriques et dans lesquels se font les connexions avec des dominos.
Si ça peut te servir..


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 30 mins (2004-03-14 04:11:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

pour les tableaux, on parle aussi de coffrets électriques ou d\'armoires électriques, pour les boîtes plus ou moins grandes où sont rassemblés les disjoncteurs et les commandes.

Voir le site: castorama.fr , magasin de bricolage pour les termes courants...

Sophie Mistral
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 3