KudoZ home » English to French » Electronics / Elect Eng

toute la phrase SVP

French translation: il manque qq chose dans la phrase


06:51 Mar 14, 2004
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng / electrical functioning verification
English term or phrase: toute la phrase SVP
Should it be repeated at a voltage not exceeding 75% of the test voltage of the new equipment shall be used, excluding the components having test prescriptions lower than those of the switchboards.

Voici la phrase qui la précède (ne pas la traduire), c'est seulement pour le contexte)
The repetition of this test is neither necessary nor recommended except in case of modifications on the circuits.
Suzanne Barbeau
French translation:il manque qq chose dans la phrase
Explanation:
J'ai beau la lire en mettant des virgules là où il faut, cette phrase n'a pas de sens telle que, il manque qq chose. Il doit y avoir une proposition entre equipment et shall.

S'il/Dans le cas où il est répété à un voltage n'excédant pas 75% du voltage de test du nouvel équipement, alors ***** devrait être utilisé, sauf dans le cas de composants exigeant des voltages inférieurs à ceux des tableaux (répartiteurs)

En gros, c'est ça la phrase, maintenant il faudrait peut-être la peaufiner un peu... :-)
Selected response from:

Elisabeth Toda-v.Galen
France
Grading comment
Thank you, I'll ask the client.
Merci
1 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5somethings missingzaphod
4il manque qq chose dans la phraseElisabeth Toda-v.Galen


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
somethings missing


Explanation:
Go back and ask you client. The sentence is incomplete between "equipment" and "Shall be used".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-03-14 09:22:38 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or perhaps smething is missing between \"the\" and \"New Equipment\"

zaphod
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 31

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
il manque qq chose dans la phrase


Explanation:
J'ai beau la lire en mettant des virgules là où il faut, cette phrase n'a pas de sens telle que, il manque qq chose. Il doit y avoir une proposition entre equipment et shall.

S'il/Dans le cas où il est répété à un voltage n'excédant pas 75% du voltage de test du nouvel équipement, alors ***** devrait être utilisé, sauf dans le cas de composants exigeant des voltages inférieurs à ceux des tableaux (répartiteurs)

En gros, c'est ça la phrase, maintenant il faudrait peut-être la peaufiner un peu... :-)

Elisabeth Toda-v.Galen
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 3
Grading comment
Thank you, I'll ask the client.
Merci