KudoZ home » English to French » Electronics / Elect Eng

**logique de phrase**

French translation: -


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:-
French translation:-
Entered by: Florence B

09:09 Mar 26, 2004
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng
English term or phrase: **logique de phrase**
Procédure de remplacement d'une ampoule grillée dans un projecteur. Je ne comprends pas la logique de la partie entre **. Merci d'avance.

The bulb becomes considerable high temperature just after it is blown. Grasp the bulb so that it's tube wall may not be touched directly, and pull it straight from the bulb adapter plate, **when the bulb is removed**. To mount the bulb, insert it straight into the socket as far as it can go.
Sylvain Leray
aucun logique - a supprimer.
Explanation:
Not needed, you pulled the bulb out already

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-03-26 18:55:38 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Could read as follows:
The bulb is HOT after it blows. Grasp it in such a manner as to not touch the glass tube directly, and pull it from it\'s socket. Ensure that the new bulb is firmly seated in it\'s socket when replaced.
Selected response from:

zaphod
Grading comment
Merci à tous, c'est bien ce que je pensais.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4aucun logique - a supprimer.zaphod
4see comment.
Hacene
4de toute évidenceElisabeth Toda-v.Galen
2jusqu'a ce que...
Eva Blanar


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
jusqu'a ce que...


Explanation:
...l'ampoule est éliminée

Eva Blanar
Hungary
Native speaker of: Hungarian

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
aucun logique - a supprimer.


Explanation:
Not needed, you pulled the bulb out already

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-03-26 18:55:38 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Could read as follows:
The bulb is HOT after it blows. Grasp it in such a manner as to not touch the glass tube directly, and pull it from it\'s socket. Ensure that the new bulb is firmly seated in it\'s socket when replaced.

zaphod
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 31
Grading comment
Merci à tous, c'est bien ce que je pensais.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  IsaPro
3 mins
  -> Merci

agree  Eva Blanar: pas mal
15 mins
  -> Merci

agree  Isabelle DEFEVERE
27 mins
  -> Merci

agree  amat: That's it!!
1 hr
  -> Merci

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
de toute évidence


Explanation:
il te manque un bout (càd ce qu'il faut faire une fois enlevée) après ce ****, du style ne le jetez pas à la poubelle.... ;-)

je le jeterai su j'étais toi

Elisabeth Toda-v.Galen
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 3

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
see comment.


Explanation:
your sentence should read:
The bulb temperature increases considerably after (once?) it has blown. When removing the bulb, grasp the bulb so that its tube wall may not be touched directly, and pull it straight from the bulb adapter plate. To mount the bulb, insert it straight into the socket as far as it can go.

Hacene
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 46