KudoZ home » English to French » Electronics / Elect Eng

Airline power connectors

French translation: adaptateur prise avions


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Airline power connectors
French translation:adaptateur prise avions
Entered by: avsie

12:50 Apr 2, 2004
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng / power adapters
English term or phrase: Airline power connectors
Comme sur cette photo:

http://store4.yimg.com/I/laptopupgrade_1788_13022761

Contexte: il s'agit d'une caractéristique d'un adaptateur de courant CC pour ordinateurs portables, qui comprend un adaptateur pour utilisation à bord d'un avion.

Je cherche comment appeler ce "airline power connector". Connecteur de courant à bord d'un avion? Ça ne me semble pas génial...
avsie
adaptateur prise avions
Explanation:
tout simplement
Selected response from:

cjohnstone
France
Grading comment
Merci beaucoup!

Pourquoi faire compliqué quand on peut faire simple?
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2adaptateur prise avions
cjohnstone
4coupleurs d'alimentation pour avionJean-Claude Haas


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
adaptateur prise avions


Explanation:
tout simplement

cjohnstone
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Merci beaucoup!

Pourquoi faire compliqué quand on peut faire simple?

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hacene
44 mins
  -> merci Hacene

agree  Jacques Desnoyers
20 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
airline power connectors
coupleurs d'alimentation pour avion


Explanation:
I assume this refers to the connector cable itself and not to the plug located in the airline seat

Jean-Claude Haas
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: French