KudoZ home » English to French » Electronics / Elect Eng

excite

French translation: excite


16:10 Jun 23, 2004
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng
English term or phrase: excite
the high-voltage transformer excites a high-frequency high voltage transformer
PBC
French translation:excite
Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-06-23 16:12:04 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

comme le courant d\'excitation
Selected response from:

GILOU
France
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1excite
GILOU
3excite
jgal


  

Answers


0 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
excite


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-06-23 16:12:04 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

comme le courant d\'excitation

GILOU
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 2789

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tom Bishop
4 mins

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
excite


Explanation:
"Domaine(s) : - electronics
electronic devices


anglais
français

excite, to
exciter v.
Sous-entrée(s) :
synonyme(s)
drive, to "
www.granddictionnaire.com

jgal
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench