KudoZ home » English to French » Electronics / Elect Eng

three-core earthed mains supply

French translation: embase/prise secteur bipolaire plus/+ terre.


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:three-core earthed mains supply
French translation:embase/prise secteur bipolaire plus/+ terre.
Entered by: Marie Tourchin

00:00 Jul 1, 2004
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Electronics / Elect Eng
English term or phrase: three-core earthed mains supply
Phrase:
To prevent any danger of electrical shock, you must make sure that the equipment is earthed by connecting the unit to a three-core earthed mains supply.
Marie Tourchin
Canada
embase/prise secteur bipolaire plus/+ terre.
Explanation:
Vous pouvez également utiliser ici "prise" à la place d' "embase", selon le niveau de la documentation et "+" au lieu de "plus". Par contre une prise tripolaire se raccorde au triphasé, la terre n'étant pas un pôle.
Selected response from:

fcl
France
Grading comment
Encore une fois merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1alimentation secteur tripolaire avec terremdcdc
4embase/prise secteur bipolaire plus/+ terre.
fcl


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
alimentation secteur tripolaire avec terre


Explanation:
Above is the exact translation of the expression, below is a proposition for your sentence. You just need to add the accents.

"...que l'equipement est mis a la masse en connectant l'unite a une prise tripolaire avec terre"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2004-07-01 00:12:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

There are many sites on these 3-core earthed cable

mdcdc
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hacene
6 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
embase/prise secteur bipolaire plus/+ terre.


Explanation:
Vous pouvez également utiliser ici "prise" à la place d' "embase", selon le niveau de la documentation et "+" au lieu de "plus". Par contre une prise tripolaire se raccorde au triphasé, la terre n'étant pas un pôle.

fcl
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 40
Grading comment
Encore une fois merci