KudoZ home » English to French » Electronics / Elect Eng

switching technology

French translation: technologie de commutation


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:switching technology
French translation:technologie de commutation
Entered by: Johannes Gleim

11:48 Aug 9, 2004
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng / X-ray
English term or phrase: switching technology
The XXX is a 200 kV constant potential portable X-ray tube head using state of the art switching technology with hight radiation output allowing shortes exposure times therby increasing productivity

What is "switching technology" and how is it translated?
Johannes Gleim
technologie de commutation
Explanation:
-
Selected response from:

GILOU
France
Grading comment
Danke für die Bestätigung. Ich hatte mich von einem französischen Korrektor verunsichern lassen. Aber wie die "scwitching technology" bei einer Röntgenröhre aussieht, weiß ich immer noch nicht genau.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2technologie de commutation
GILOU
4technologie de commutation
Cécile Husquet
4switching is usually 'commutation'
Michel A.
1ouverture et fermeture (électronique) d'un circuit de puissanceclangfor1


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
technologie de commutation


Explanation:
-

GILOU
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 2789
Grading comment
Danke für die Bestätigung. Ich hatte mich von einem französischen Korrektor verunsichern lassen. Aber wie die "scwitching technology" bei einer Röntgenröhre aussieht, weiß ich immer noch nicht genau.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cécile Husquet: toutes mes excuses pour avoir répondu exactement la même chose... j'ai du être un petit peu plus lente...
5 mins

agree  xxxAmandine
5 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
ouverture et fermeture (électronique) d'un circuit de puissance


Explanation:
...is what the "grand dictionnaire" gives for (electronic power)switching -- could this be it? Wait for the specialists to answer! Good luck...


    Reference: http://www.oqlf.gouv.qc.ca/
clangfor1
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
technologie de commutation


Explanation:
technologie de commutation

Cécile Husquet
Belgium
Native speaker of: French

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
switching is usually 'commutation'


Explanation:
HTH

Michel A.
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 65