KudoZ home » English to French » Electronics / Elect Eng

continuous rating

French translation: puissance nominale en continu


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:continuous rating
French translation:puissance nominale en continu
Entered by: Johannes Gleim

12:36 Aug 9, 2004
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng / X-ray
English term or phrase: continuous rating
"continuous rating" 600 W wurde von mir als "puissance nominale continue" (Dauerleistung auf Deutsch) übersetzt und in Frankreich in "puissance entretrenue" geändert. Diesen Ausdruck finde ich nicht in meinen Wörterbüchern. Auch Google hat nur 5 Hits mit abweichender Bedeutung.
Johannes Gleim
puissance nominale en continu
Explanation:
... infos complémentaires : diametre total : 130mm diamètre de la bobine: 1" soit 25.4mm diamètre de l'aimant : 10cm puissance nominale en continu : 120W rms ...
forum.europeanservers.net/cgi-bin/d.eur?4871815 - 7k
Selected response from:

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Grading comment
Merci pour la confirmation. Vous connaissez aussi l'expression "puissance entretue"?
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4régime permanent
GILOU
4puissance nominale en continu
Francis MARC


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
puissance nominale en continu


Explanation:
... infos complémentaires : diametre total : 130mm diamètre de la bobine: 1" soit 25.4mm diamètre de l'aimant : 10cm puissance nominale en continu : 120W rms ...
forum.europeanservers.net/cgi-bin/d.eur?4871815 - 7k

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 385
Grading comment
Merci pour la confirmation. Vous connaissez aussi l'expression "puissance entretue"?

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
régime permanent


Explanation:
continuous rating
régime permanent n. m.



Sous-entrée(s) :
quasi-synonyme(s)
permanent operating conditions



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-08-09 13:00:59 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... bornes du générateur. Etude des tensions dans le circuit en régime
permanent. 1. Montage. Identique au précédent. On ajoute simplement ...
www.web-sciences.com/tpts/tp11/cotp11.php - 15k -

GILOU
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 2789
Grading comment
régime peramanent est "Einschaltdauer" (duty cycle) en pourcentage.
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: régime peramanent est "Einschaltdauer" (duty cycle) en pourcentage.