KudoZ home » English to French » Electronics / Elect Eng

aligns with the adapter socket

French translation: Ci-dessous


08:37 Aug 12, 2004
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng
English term or phrase: aligns with the adapter socket
Hi everyone

I am not sure of the translation of "aligns with the adapter socket" in "The Multimeter can be used immediately by connecting the AC Adapter/Battery charger. Make sure the hole in the rubber boot on the Multimeter aligns with the adapter socket." I would simply say "aligner sur la prise de l'adaptateur" but does it make any sense?

Thanks for your help
Valéry
French translation:Ci-dessous
Explanation:
Ne visualisant pas exactement quels sont les repères, je dirais : assurez-vous de respecter le sens du branchement à l'aide des repères (et là vous pouvez préciser quel est le reprère)
Selected response from:

xxxESPARRON
Grading comment
SOUNDS GOOD!!

THANKS
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5s'aligne, oui
fcl
4Ci-dessousxxxESPARRON


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Ci-dessous


Explanation:
Ne visualisant pas exactement quels sont les repères, je dirais : assurez-vous de respecter le sens du branchement à l'aide des repères (et là vous pouvez préciser quel est le reprère)

xxxESPARRON
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 10
Grading comment
SOUNDS GOOD!!

THANKS

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
s'aligne, oui


Explanation:
Il faut que le trou de la protection en caoutchouc qui entoure le multimètre soit en face du trou (dans le multimètre) pour la prise de l'adaptateur, sinon la fiche de l'adapteur ne rentrera pas :-)

Bon courage.

fcl
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 40