KudoZ home » English to French » Electronics / Elect Eng

performance to match

French translation: les performances correspondantes


19:25 Dec 8, 2004
English to French translations [PRO]
Electronics / Elect Eng / Limit controllers
English term or phrase: performance to match
Sharing the same distinctive styling as the Series G temperature controllers , the limit controllers maintain the ‘family’ approach to the YYY range and have the performance to match.
Guylaine Ingram
United States
French translation:les performances correspondantes
Explanation:
ou les résultats correspondants
Selected response from:

GILOU
France
Grading comment
Merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2les performances correspondantes
GILOU
4et atteindre le même résultatDemosthene
3et possède la performance en commun
Michel A.
3une performance équivalente
DocteurPC


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
une performance équivalente


Explanation:
des résultats équivalents (identiques)

DocteurPC
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 63

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
les performances correspondantes


Explanation:
ou les résultats correspondants

GILOU
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 2789
Grading comment
Merci

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  RHELLER: can you say haute performance? they are trying to say that these limit controllers can do both- which is better
21 mins

agree  Tony M: Yes, I think the plural is most appropriate here, and it means that their performance lives up to the 'family' reputation of these other products; of course they are not the SAME performance criteria, since they are quite different products!
2 hrs

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
et possède la performance en commun


Explanation:
My take

HTH

Michel A.
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 65

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
et atteindre le même résultat


Explanation:
et atteindre le même résultat ou le même seuil

Demosthene
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 28