KudoZ home » English to French » Electronics / Elect Eng

Stock levels are reduced by having one ‘+’ range

French translation: See explanation below...


19:41 Dec 8, 2004
English to French translations [PRO]
Electronics / Elect Eng / Limit controllers
English term or phrase: Stock levels are reduced by having one ‘+’ range
New improved features:

· Improved, easy to use HMI – making set-up process quick and easy
· Configuration via PC / Customisable operator menu
· Auto-hardware detect/set-up – to reduce set-up times
· NEW MODBUS communications across the range (as well as West ASCII)
· Jumperless configuration – one less area for potential error
· FM approval
· Universal input
· Stock levels are reduced by having one ‘+’ range


Merci!
Guylaine Ingram
United States
French translation:See explanation below...
Explanation:
Sorry, Guylaine, but I can't be much help to you on the French side of things, but I just wanted to chip in to say that I think both the other answerers are misinterpreting the English text (sorry! and maybe it's ME misunderstanding the FR!!)

As I understand it, they mean that they are thus able to hold fewer different models in stock, as they make (perhaps) a single model that has just one '+' range --- this could be instead of several different '+' ranges (so they must have made it scaleable), or maybe instead of having '+' and '-' ranges. IMO, it's nothing to do with the 'range' of products' but rather the 'measuring' range of the unit itself. It's difficult, because we don't know more about the actual limit controllers themselves --- it's a VERY wide field!

I hope someone may be able to help you with the FR version based on my EN explanation!
Selected response from:

Tony M
France
Grading comment
Thanks for your help Bruce.
1 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1une plage '+' indique une réduction des niveaux de stocks
GILOU
3See explanation below...
Tony M
2 +1les niveaux des stocks sont réduits en ayant une seule gamme plus étendue
Michel A.


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
une plage '+' indique une réduction des niveaux de stocks


Explanation:
-

GILOU
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 2789

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  DocteurPC: pas bête
1 min
  -> merci

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Stock levels are reduced by having one ‘+’ range
les niveaux des stocks sont réduits en ayant une seule gamme plus étendue


Explanation:
je ne comprends pas très bien ce +, voilà mon idée

Michel A.
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 65

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  RHELLER: is "plus étendue" really necessary? une seule gamme is good
18 mins
  -> c'est pour les mal comprenant ;-))) bonsoir Rita

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
stock levels are reduced by having one ‘+’ range
See explanation below...


Explanation:
Sorry, Guylaine, but I can't be much help to you on the French side of things, but I just wanted to chip in to say that I think both the other answerers are misinterpreting the English text (sorry! and maybe it's ME misunderstanding the FR!!)

As I understand it, they mean that they are thus able to hold fewer different models in stock, as they make (perhaps) a single model that has just one '+' range --- this could be instead of several different '+' ranges (so they must have made it scaleable), or maybe instead of having '+' and '-' ranges. IMO, it's nothing to do with the 'range' of products' but rather the 'measuring' range of the unit itself. It's difficult, because we don't know more about the actual limit controllers themselves --- it's a VERY wide field!

I hope someone may be able to help you with the FR version based on my EN explanation!

Tony M
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1343
Grading comment
Thanks for your help Bruce.