KudoZ home » English to French » Electronics / Elect Eng

commutated

French translation: commuté


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:"commutated" = switched
French translation:commuté
Entered by: xxxdf49f

20:55 Feb 14, 2005
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng
English term or phrase: commutated
for hot-standby units, the load is commutated to the second inverter, and will switch to bypass only when no inverter is ready to take the load.

Le texte étant très mal rédigé en anglais, j'y perds mon latin :-)
MERCI
Romaine
France
commuté ?
Explanation:
ça ressemble à du français mal traduit par un Français!!
Selected response from:

xxxdf49f
France
Grading comment
en fait le texte est rédigé par un allemand ...MERCI...
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4commutéBourdon Destrem
1 +3commuté ?xxxdf49f


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +3
commuté ?


Explanation:
ça ressemble à du français mal traduit par un Français!!

xxxdf49f
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 26
Grading comment
en fait le texte est rédigé par un allemand ...MERCI...

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michel A.: oui - c'est le mieux qu'on puisse faire ;-)
5 mins

agree  kerbager: oui
45 mins

agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
2 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
commuté


Explanation:
on parle d'un commutateur, d'un réseau commuté (dévié)

Bourdon Destrem
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench