KudoZ home » English to French » Electronics / Elect Eng

inverter operation

French translation: fonctionnement en onduleur


21:10 Feb 14, 2005
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng
English term or phrase: inverter operation
The UPS switches automatically back to inverter operation when inverter voltage and frequency are within tolerance limits, the overload has been removed and the inverter is synchronized with the bypass une (SSI switches ON and SSB OFF).
peut-on parler de mode onduleur ?
MERCI
Romaine
France
French translation:fonctionnement en onduleur
Explanation:
en onduleur et non pas sur onduleur.

Domaine(s) : - electricity


anglais
français

inverter operation
fonctionnement en onduleur n. m.



Sous-entrée(s) :
synonyme(s)
inversion
inverter mode

Selected response from:

kerbager
Canada
Grading comment
MERCI
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4fonctionnement en onduleur
kerbager
4fonctionnement sur onduleur
JCEC


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
fonctionnement sur onduleur


Explanation:
inverter = onduleur (TERMIUM)

JCEC
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 110

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
fonctionnement en onduleur


Explanation:
en onduleur et non pas sur onduleur.

Domaine(s) : - electricity


anglais
français

inverter operation
fonctionnement en onduleur n. m.



Sous-entrée(s) :
synonyme(s)
inversion
inverter mode



kerbager
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 11
Grading comment
MERCI