KudoZ home » English to French » Electronics / Elect Eng

removal of the gate dielectric ***from contact regions after gate patterning***

French translation: gate patterning = configuration de l'isolation


02:03 Feb 15, 2005
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng
English term or phrase: removal of the gate dielectric ***from contact regions after gate patterning***
An important step in building the transistor is removal of the gate dielectric from contact regions after gate patterning

gate dielectric=couche isolante, c'est le "patterning" qui me pose problème et "removal". Peut-on dire "retrait"?
H. Laurendeau
Canada
French translation:gate patterning = configuration de l'isolation
Explanation:
à tout hasard, consulte le pdf donné en réf. ci-dessous, cela t'aidera peut être.
Selected response from:

Bilore
France
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4(retrait du diélectrique de la porte) des zones de contact après modelage des contours de la porte
Joëlle Bouille
3gate patterning = configuration de l'isolation
Bilore


  

Answers


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
gate patterning = configuration de l'isolation


Explanation:
à tout hasard, consulte le pdf donné en réf. ci-dessous, cela t'aidera peut être.


    www.european-patent-office.org/ epo/pubs/oj001/01_01/01_0131.pdf
Bilore
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 3

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(retrait du diélectrique de la porte) des zones de contact après modelage des contours de la porte


Explanation:
Grand Dictionnaire Terminologique

Joëlle Bouille
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 16