KudoZ home » English to French » Electronics / Elect Eng

listings de télévision

French translation: programmation de télévision


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:listings de télévision
French translation:programmation de télévision
Entered by: Carmy Tutino

19:18 Feb 17, 2005
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng / electronics
English term or phrase: listings de télévision
Is there a French Canadian word for the "listing"? Unfortunately I do not have the English as a reference.
Dussault
Canada
programmation
Explanation:
Programmation comprend le listage des programmes. Selon l'Office québécois de la langue française, listage est la traduction pour listing et "listing"serait le quasi-synonyme, 'listing' étant un n. m. Listage:Établissement de listes sur lesquelles les objets à classer le sont par catégories.

Selon le Petit Robert, listing est un anglicisme.
Selected response from:

Carmy Tutino
Canada
Grading comment
thank you!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4programmation
Carmy Tutino
3programmes
Michel A.


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
listings de télévision
programmes


Explanation:
*

Michel A.
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 65

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
listings de télévision
programmation


Explanation:
Programmation comprend le listage des programmes. Selon l'Office québécois de la langue française, listage est la traduction pour listing et "listing"serait le quasi-synonyme, 'listing' étant un n. m. Listage:Établissement de listes sur lesquelles les objets à classer le sont par catégories.

Selon le Petit Robert, listing est un anglicisme.

Carmy Tutino
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
thank you!!