KudoZ home » English to French » Electronics / Elect Eng

Battery clip

French translation: pince pour accumulateur


15:07 Feb 21, 2005
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng / Electrical devices
English term or phrase: Battery clip
Battery Clip - 10 Amp
Great for testing and many other electrical applications
Insulated grips are color coded for positive (red) and negative (black ) identification
jmleger
French translation:pince pour accumulateur
Explanation:
TERMIUM
Selected response from:

JCEC
Canada
Grading comment
merci!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2pince pour accumulateur
JCEC
4pince croco
Adrien Esparron
4pince ampèremétrique
Joëlle Bouille


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
battery clip
pince pour accumulateur


Explanation:
TERMIUM

JCEC
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 110
Grading comment
merci!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU
12 mins

agree  jacrav
26 mins

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
battery clip
pince ampèremétrique


Explanation:
see web references


    Reference: http://www.gmc-instruments.com/resources/p1/clip70/db_f.pdf
    Reference: http://www.granddictionnaire.com
Joëlle Bouille
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  JCEC: La pince ampèremétrique n'est pas "color coded" et fonctionne pas induction.
8 mins

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
battery clip
pince croco


Explanation:
ou câble croco. C'est le terme en français de France.


    Reference: http://1100f.free.fr/les_bus_de_terrain.htm
Adrien Esparron
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 115