KudoZ home » English to French » Energy / Power Generation

Back up

French translation: Reserve


12:33 May 15, 2005
English to French translations [PRO]
Energy / Power Generation
English term or phrase: Back up
Availability of back-up electrical power.
sousou
Algeria
French translation:Reserve
Explanation:
La disponibilité/présence d'un système d'alimentation électrique de réserve (ou de backup, qui peut etre acceptable dans certains cas)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 38 mins (2005-05-15 13:11:59 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thank you very much. my first 4 points! :)
Selected response from:

jhn_steward
Grading comment
Thks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3alimentation (courant électrique) de secours
GILOU
4 +1Reservejhn_steward
3génération électrique de secours
S.Paramesh Kumar


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
back up
génération électrique de secours


Explanation:
In case of a power failure - a back-up source of power for instance through a battery

S.Paramesh Kumar
India
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
back up
alimentation (courant électrique) de secours


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2005-05-15 12:40:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... Equipée d’un commutateur statique, cette alimentation de secours permet
d’assurer la ... depannage alimentation decoupage groupe electrogene de secours ...
www.atem-energy.com/groupe-electrogene/ depannage-alimentation-decoupage.htm - Pages similaires

Hébergement de sites Web, services Internet par Nost
... Nos installations (alimentation de secours UPS) ... ont choisi ce modèle pour
assurer que leurs serveurs soit toujours sous alimentation électrique. ...
www.nost.com/ups.html - 18k - En cache -


GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 464

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Assimina Vavoula
7 mins

agree  mchd: cette traduction était pourtant plus précise !
2 hrs

agree  S.Paramesh Kumar
3 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
back up
Reserve


Explanation:
La disponibilité/présence d'un système d'alimentation électrique de réserve (ou de backup, qui peut etre acceptable dans certains cas)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 38 mins (2005-05-15 13:11:59 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thank you very much. my first 4 points! :)

jhn_steward
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thks.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  carlie602: thanks
1 day14 hrs