KudoZ home » English to French » Energy / Power Generation

stayed position

French translation: position bloquée ou de bloquage


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:stayed position
French translation:position bloquée ou de bloquage
Entered by: Karine Le Goaziou

14:18 Jul 26, 2005
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Energy / Power Generation
English term or phrase: stayed position
7.6.7 Main Power Fuses

NOTE: An HRC mains power fuse should never be replaced with any other type, manufacture or size of fuse that is different to the one initially installed unless agreed with S&I. Otherwise personnel safety and equipment integratory will be compromised

After any fault where one or more fuses have blown, all three fuses should be replaced irrespective of their condition.

The current rating of the fuse should not be increased to try to overcome any problems. Only fuses of the same rating should be used.

To obtain full access to the Power Fuses, the chassis should first be removed from the cubicle and the top lid lifted on its hinge to a stayed position. Full access is now available to remove the three phase power fuses from the fuse switch or fuse carriers where an isolator is being used.

Greater access for maintenance / wiring modifications can be gained by removing two screws at the rear of the chassis lid and then lifting the lid clear of the chassis to give unrestricted access.
Karine Le Goaziou
position bloquée ou de bloquage
Explanation:
il faut soulever jusqu'à ce qu'il soit solidement ancré
Selected response from:

xxxCMJ_Trans
Grading comment
Merci !
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4position fixée ou immobiliséeKarim Oualladi
3position bloquée ou de bloquagexxxCMJ_Trans
3position haubané
DocteurPC


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
position haubané


Explanation:
voir gdt for stayed

DocteurPC
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
position bloquée ou de bloquage


Explanation:
il faut soulever jusqu'à ce qu'il soit solidement ancré

xxxCMJ_Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Merci !

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
position fixée ou immobilisée


Explanation:
Staid; fixed; settled; sober; -- now written staid. See Staid. (brain dico)

Karim Oualladi
Morocco
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in ArabicArabic