KudoZ home » English to French » Energy / Power Generation

Vented Lead Acid battery

French translation: batterie acide-plomb ventilée


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Vented Lead Acid battery
French translation:batterie acide-plomb ventilée
Entered by: France Mercier

16:14 Aug 12, 2006
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Energy / Power Generation
English term or phrase: Vented Lead Acid battery
Vented Lead Acid – VLA; if electrolyte is Lead antimony, follow same procedure however confirm with vendor.
France Mercier
Canada
batterie acide-plomb ventilée
Explanation:
ou aérée
Selected response from:

wolfheart
United States
Grading comment
Merci!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1batterie acide-plomb ventilée
wolfheart
4Accumulateurs au plomb à type ventilé
GILOU


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
vented lead acid battery
batterie acide-plomb ventilée


Explanation:
ou aérée

wolfheart
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 42
Grading comment
Merci!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Francis MARC
28 mins

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
vented lead acid battery
Accumulateurs au plomb à type ventilé


Explanation:
accumulateur au
plomb = termium


Accumulateurs au plomb à type ventilé · 1623.24 · Accumulateurs au plomb sans entretien controlés à soupape · 1623.27 · Accumulateurs au plomb pour réseaux ...
www.sachon-zvei-elektro-einkaufsfuehrer.de/Eléments de pile...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2006-08-12 16:37:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

GDT donne aussi accumulateur au plomb

GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 464