KudoZ home » English to French » Energy / Power Generation

power, bus or ethernet currents

French translation: courants d\'alimentation, de bus ou ethernet


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:power, bus or ethernet currents
French translation:courants d\'alimentation, de bus ou ethernet
Entered by: Riogirl

15:43 Jun 28, 2007
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Energy / Power Generation
English term or phrase: power, bus or ethernet currents
(éoliennes) :
The new wire current transmission system transmits power, bus or Ethernet currents to rotating components.
Riogirl
courants d'alimentation, de bus ou ethernet
Explanation:
-
Selected response from:

BusterK
Grading comment
merci à tous
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3les courants d'alimentation, de bus ou d'Ethernet
Tony M
3 +1courants d'alimentation, de bus ou ethernetBusterK


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
courants d'alimentation, de bus ou ethernet


Explanation:
-

BusterK
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
merci à tous

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tony M: Snap!
3 mins

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
les courants d'alimentation, de bus ou d'Ethernet


Explanation:
'bus' is often used as-is in FR in this rather more figurative use.

AFAIK, Ethernet stays Ethernet (it is a proprietary name, I believe)

Strictly speaking, it might be a misnomer to refer to all of these as 'currents', but without more information, the translator has little choice but to stay faithful to the source text... and there are specific technical reasons why 'current' might indeed be deliberately intended.

Tony M
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 118

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  BusterK
8 mins
  -> Merci, Buster !

agree  Alain Berton
16 mins
  -> Merci, Alain !

agree  Proelec: Voir svp mes commentaires ci-dessus.
3 hrs
  -> Thanks, Proelec! You really ought to post that sort of stuff as an answer, you know ;-)