KudoZ home » English to French » Energy / Power Generation

solar photovoltaic power generation simulator power-supply apparatus

French translation: appareil d'alimentation simulant la production d'énergie photovoltaïque solaire


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:solar photovoltaic power generation simulator power-supply apparatus
French translation:appareil d'alimentation simulant la production d'énergie photovoltaïque solaire
Entered by: DesposEl

06:57 Sep 24, 2007
English to French translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Energy / Power Generation / solar photovoltaic power generation
English term or phrase: solar photovoltaic power generation simulator power-supply apparatus
A method for artificially generating the output characteristic of a solar photovoltaic power generation module, and a *solar photovoltaic power generation simulator power-supply apparatus* having that output characteristic with the internal power loss reduced.
The *solar photovoltaic power generation simulator power-supply apparatus* comprises a control signal circuit that controls the power so as to maintain the output at the voltage associated with the current on the designated IV curve; and a power conversion main circuit from which series resistors have been eliminated.

power supply apparatus = appareil d'alimentation
simulator = simulateur?
solar photovoltaic power generation = générateur photovoltaique solaire

j'ai des problèmes avec 'simulator', je ne comprends pas ce qu'il vient faire là.

appareil d'alimentation de simulateur de générateur photovoltaic solaire?

merci
DesposEl
Switzerland
appareil d'alimentation d'un simulateur de génération d'énergie photovoltaïque solaire
Explanation:
Ou d'un simulateur de production d'énergie photovoltaïque solaire.

Pour la production d'énergie:
http://www.wipo.int/pctdb/fr/wo.jsp?wo=2006033143


Pour la simulation de production d'énergie photovoltaïque:
http://www.ibpsa.org/proceedings/BS1999/BS99_PA-15.pdf

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 heures (2007-09-24 09:27:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Suivant les indications de Tony, c'est vrai que faire un brevet sur un appareil d'alimentation, c'est pas très original...

Je dirais donc quelque chose comme ça:

Appareil d'alimentation simulant la production d'énergie photovoltaïque solaire

Selected response from:

Fabien Champême
Spain
Grading comment
merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5appareil d'alimentation d'un simulateur de génération d'énergie photovoltaïque solaire
Fabien Champême
3appareil d'alimentation qui simule un générateur photovoltaïque solaire
Tony M


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
appareil d'alimentation qui simule un générateur photovoltaïque solaire


Explanation:
I don't know at all about the correctness of this as the FR term, I'm merely trying to re-use your own words to explain my understanding of this horribly unwieldy EN expression!

This is a special power supply (presumably, a mains power supply) that merely behaves in the same way as a photovoltaic system — notorious for having a rather tricky apparent internal impedance, and hence, non-linear I/V characteristic. So this special power supply is designed to simulate this characteristic in a special way — presumably for test or similar purposes.


Tony M
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 118

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  roneill: Dreadful English!
7 hrs
  -> Thanks, Ronat! Yes, sounds like a non-native struggling to write patent-ese, doesn't it?

disagree  GILOU: I can understand that you hide your answer but if there's a peergrading it's rude to hide and propose again. You could have added a note in your previous answer....
9 hrs

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
appareil d'alimentation d'un simulateur de génération d'énergie photovoltaïque solaire


Explanation:
Ou d'un simulateur de production d'énergie photovoltaïque solaire.

Pour la production d'énergie:
http://www.wipo.int/pctdb/fr/wo.jsp?wo=2006033143


Pour la simulation de production d'énergie photovoltaïque:
http://www.ibpsa.org/proceedings/BS1999/BS99_PA-15.pdf

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 heures (2007-09-24 09:27:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Suivant les indications de Tony, c'est vrai que faire un brevet sur un appareil d'alimentation, c'est pas très original...

Je dirais donc quelque chose comme ça:

Appareil d'alimentation simulant la production d'énergie photovoltaïque solaire



Fabien Champême
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 30
Grading comment
merci

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU
12 mins

agree  Tony M: I think your headword answer is adrift, but would agree with your later re-interpretation
35 mins
  -> J'ai bien relu l'explication et je pense que tu as raison, je vais rajouter une note. Merci

agree  Proelec: OK for "...simulant la production ...". D'accord avec Tony, sinon je ne vois pas bien l'intérêt du brevet ....
2 hrs
  -> Oui tout à fait. J'espère que c'est clair car je ne peux pas modifier ma première réponse

agree  Catherine CHAUVIN: oui, c'est bon. Je viens justement de faire une traduction sur le sujet. Il faut de l'énergie pour trouver les bons mots... :-)
5 hrs
  -> Oui, et ce n'est pas de la simulation !

agree  roneill
7 hrs