KudoZ home » English to French » Energy / Power Generation

Equalizer board

French translation: circuit égaliseur


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Equalizer board
French translation:circuit égaliseur
Entered by: Marianne Germain

07:16 Oct 22, 2007
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Energy / Power Generation / wind turbine
English term or phrase: Equalizer board
A new equalizer board has been released for serial production. The improved board design includes a change from ceramic capacitors to foil capacitors and a change in the board’s layout.

La carte du redresseur ?
Marianne Germain
France
circuit égaliseur
Explanation:
Il s'agit ici d'un circuit servant à corriger les différences de tension entre les accumulateurs d'une batterie d'accumulateurs lors de la recharge.

Il faut d'ailleurs ajouter que l'anglais "equilizer" est erronné et devrait plutôt s'écrire "equalizer". NE PAS ajouter "equilizer" au glossaire!!
Selected response from:

Bernard Arsenault
Canada
Grading comment
Merci Bernard !
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5circuit égaliseur
Bernard Arsenault
1carte égalisateur
Tony M


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
equalizer board
carte égalisateur


Explanation:
I wouldn't normally expect it to be 'du redresseur'

But it depends a bit what sort of 'equalisation' this is. The usual meaning in EN might be to do with audio (for example), in which case I believe 'égalisateur' is the term commonly used.

However, I strongly suspect here that is not exactly what we are talking about! What I don't know is if it is still referring in some way to frequency equalisation, in which case I would assume the audio term might well hold good; or if in fact this is more to do with, for example, the equalisation between the outputs of several different units — in which case, I don't know if there might not exist a special term.

Tony M
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 118

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
equalizer board
circuit égaliseur


Explanation:
Il s'agit ici d'un circuit servant à corriger les différences de tension entre les accumulateurs d'une batterie d'accumulateurs lors de la recharge.

Il faut d'ailleurs ajouter que l'anglais "equilizer" est erronné et devrait plutôt s'écrire "equalizer". NE PAS ajouter "equilizer" au glossaire!!

Example sentence(s):
  • Une nouvelle révision "6A" du circuit égaliseur vient d'être approuvée pour fins de production de masse.
Bernard Arsenault
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 55
Grading comment
Merci Bernard !