KudoZ home » English to French » Energy / Power Generation

functional release

French translation: autorisation de mise en oeuvre


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:functional release
French translation:autorisation de mise en oeuvre
Entered by: xxxEuqinimod

09:46 Feb 19, 2008
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Energy / Power Generation
English term or phrase: functional release
Tiré du paragraph suivant:

The specifications for this order are based upon the yyy project.
Between 9 November and 14 November, Mr. xxx representing engineer of our customer will visit us.
Mr xxx will give a ***functional release*** for panel assembly based upon the drawings in xxx format and modified in accordance with the technical project requirements of yyy.

Je crois comprendre que M. xxx vient vérifier/approuver la conception avant la livraison des équipements sur site, mais je n'en suis pas trop sûre.

Merci!

Nath
Nathalie Elson
France
autorisation de mise en oeuvre
Explanation:
Une proposition.
Selected response from:

xxxEuqinimod
Grading comment
Merci, ça correspond bien au sens dans mon texte.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3autorisation de mise en oeuvrexxxEuqinimod
3M. XXX divulguera/révèlera des informations relatives à des améliorations/nouveautés à un panel...Ghyslaine LE NAGARD
2accord opérationnel, feu vert
cjohnstone


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
accord opérationnel, feu vert


Explanation:
just clues

cjohnstone
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
autorisation de mise en oeuvre


Explanation:
Une proposition.

xxxEuqinimod
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Merci, ça correspond bien au sens dans mon texte.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mchd: autorisation de mise en service, il s'agit d'un produit
21 mins

agree  Proelec: Il s'agit bien d'une "autorisation de mise en oeuvre" en supposant que "panel assembly" se réfère à l'assemblage ou au montage de panneaux solaires, ce qui serait à confirmer.
1 hr

agree  swanda: je dirais mise en oeuvre
1 hr

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
M. XXX divulguera/révèlera des informations relatives à des améliorations/nouveautés à un panel...


Explanation:
Sur la base de la définition donnée par Alami.
Il me semble que cela donne une bonne indication sans autre précision puisque les détails ne sont pas connus.

Ghyslaine LE NAGARD
New Caledonia
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish