KudoZ home » English to French » Energy / Power Generation

battery carrying strap

French translation: sangle porte-batterie


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:battery carrying strap
French translation:sangle porte-batterie
Entered by: Mohamed Mehenoun

15:06 Feb 23, 2009
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Energy / Power Generation
English term or phrase: battery carrying strap
Merci !

contexte:
-----------


• Use proper lifting techniques when moving batteries. Batteries are small, but heavy and awkward to lift. Back, shoulder and arm injuries are avoidable by using a battery carrying strap. When removing the battery from the buggy, slide it to a convenient spot, grasp firmly and lift with the legs. Lifting, while reaching over the side of the buggy can cause injury. When picking up a battery from the floor or low shelf, keep the back straight and lift with the legs.
Mohamed Mehenoun
Algeria
sangle porte-batterie
Explanation:
http://ferlor-fixoutil.fr/19-2-432-sangle-porte-batterie.htm
Selected response from:

FX Fraipont
Belgium
Grading comment
merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4sangle porte-batterie
FX Fraipont
4poignée de transport à sangle
jmleger
4lanière de transportPierrot de la L
3courroie de transport de / pour batterie
Arnold007


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
lanière de transport


Explanation:
"...de la batterie", si c'est vraiment nécessaire.

Pierrot de la L
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
Notes to answerer
Asker: merci


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
poignée de transport à sangle


Explanation:
ou une variation de cela. J'ai déjà vu ça. En fait il y a deux oeillets qu'on place sur les bornes de la batterie et quand on tire sur la sangle, ils coincent et deviennent en quelque sorte solidaires des bornes, ce qui permet de transporter la batterie, c'est simple et élégant comme système.

jmleger
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 12
Notes to answerer
Asker: merci


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sangle porte-batterie


Explanation:
http://ferlor-fixoutil.fr/19-2-432-sangle-porte-batterie.htm

FX Fraipont
Belgium
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 432
Grading comment
merci

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
courroie de transport de / pour batterie


Explanation:
Suggestion.

Arnold007
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 29
Notes to answerer
Asker: merci