KudoZ home » English to French » Energy / Power Generation

buggy

French translation: chariot


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:buggy
French translation:chariot
Entered by: Mohamed Mehenoun

15:10 Feb 23, 2009
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Energy / Power Generation
English term or phrase: buggy
merci!

contexte:

• Use proper lifting techniques when moving batteries. Batteries are small, but heavy and awkward to lift. Back, shoulder and arm injuries are avoidable by using a battery carrying strap. When removing the battery from the buggy, slide it to a convenient spot, grasp firmly and lift with the legs. Lifting, while reaching over the side of the buggy can cause injury. When picking up a battery from the floor or low shelf, keep the back straight and lift with the legs.
Mohamed Mehenoun
Algeria
chariot
Explanation:
Suggestion.
Selected response from:

Arnold007
Canada
Grading comment
merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4chariot de golf
FX Fraipont
4engin de transport/buggy/diable électrique
MICHELS
3chariot
Arnold007


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
chariot de golf


Explanation:
"Une gamme de batteries professionnelles compatibles avec la plupart
des chariots de golf (Powakaddy, Trolem etc...) "
Batteries pour chariots de golf. ... PBT0803 BATTERIE PLOMB ETANCHE NP18-12 12V 18Ah pour chariot de golf. 70.44€ port offert. TENSION : 12V CAPACITE : 17AH http://www.pilesbatteries.com/rayon-2_17_Batteries-pour-char...

"The installation of safety lights and markings on a buggy can help avoid serious injury on the road. Unfortunately, the storage battery that powers these important safety devices can also be hazardous. Therefore, understanding how the battery works can prevent dangerous situations. "
http://ohioline.osu.edu/aex-fact/0596_2.html

FX Fraipont
Belgium
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 432
Notes to answerer
Asker: ce n'est pas une batterie pour un chariot de golf mais pour un groupe électorgène

Asker: merci


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
chariot


Explanation:
Suggestion.

Arnold007
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 29
Grading comment
merci

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
engin de transport/buggy/diable électrique


Explanation:
Il faut un minimum de contexte pour savoir de quel engin il s'agit. On trouve par exemple le terme buggy pour désigner une minijeep style méhari. Sinon il peut s'agir d'un chariot ou plus génériquement d'un engin de transport quelconque (plateforme, diable électrique, etc.).

MICHELS
Works in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 5
Notes to answerer
Asker: merci j'ai fini par prendre chariot... J'ai donné tout le contexte que j'avais