ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » English to French » Energy / Power Generation

Limited Notice to Proceed

French translation: ordre d'exécution limité

14:29 Mar 17, 2009
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Energy / Power Generation
English term or phrase: Limited Notice to Proceed
The contractor commenced the early work as foreseen in the cotnract, during the period comemncing with the Limited Notice to Proceed and leading up to the issue of the Notifice to Proceed.
Sylvie André
France
French translation:ordre d'exécution limité
Explanation:
Ou ordre d'exécution partielle. Il y a plusieurs façon de le dire.
Assez courant je crois. La restriction peut porter sur la date de démarrage de certains des travaux ou carrément sur le type des travaux à exécuter, selon le contexte contractuel.
Selected response from:

Joco
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5ordre d'exécution limitéJoco
4Notification limitée de procéder
Charles Russell


  

Answers


38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
limited notice to proceed
ordre d'exécution limité


Explanation:
Ou ordre d'exécution partielle. Il y a plusieurs façon de le dire.
Assez courant je crois. La restriction peut porter sur la date de démarrage de certains des travaux ou carrément sur le type des travaux à exécuter, selon le contexte contractuel.

Joco
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 24

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
limited notice to proceed
Notification limitée de procéder


Explanation:
in this context it nacht
http://209.85.229.132/search?q=cache:AE7IiHdQ1AEJ:bcs.dep.st...

Example sentence(s):
  • http://209.85.229.132/search?q=cache:AE7IiHdQ1AEJ:bcs.dep.state.fl.us/env-prmt/indian_r/issued/0166929_Indian_River_County_Beach_Restoration/007-EM/NTP/Limited%2520Notice%2520to%2520Proceed%2520for%2520Sand%2520Trap%2520(2-9-07).pdf+limited+notice+to+proc
Charles Russell
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench