KudoZ home » English to French » Energy / Power Generation

off grid

French translation: maison écologique


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:off grid house
French translation:maison écologique
Entered by: Red Cat Studios

10:49 Mar 26, 2004
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Energy / Power Generation / house building
English term or phrase: off grid
Martin Leifhebber's "off grid" urban house in Toronto

Autarcique ?
Odette Grille
Canada
(maison) écologique
Explanation:
...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 57 mins (2004-03-26 11:47:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Petit example:

Maison Ecologique avec fr.shopping.net
... Vous recherchez Maison Ecologique. 1. Maison+ecologique sur Avenir Energie Avenir
Energie : spécialiste du chauffage géothermique. ... Next Page. Maison Ecologique. ...
fr.shopping.net/maison%20ecologique.htm
Selected response from:

Red Cat Studios
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Merci. C'est le choix du client.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2"hors réseau"
Robert Frankling
5(maison) écologique
Red Cat Studios


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
off grid (house)
(maison) écologique


Explanation:
...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 57 mins (2004-03-26 11:47:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Petit example:

Maison Ecologique avec fr.shopping.net
... Vous recherchez Maison Ecologique. 1. Maison+ecologique sur Avenir Energie Avenir
Energie : spécialiste du chauffage géothermique. ... Next Page. Maison Ecologique. ...
fr.shopping.net/maison%20ecologique.htm

Red Cat Studios
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Merci. C'est le choix du client.

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
"hors réseau"


Explanation:
Je suis un propriétaire de chalet ou de maison (hors réseau) et j’aimerais savoir quel(s) système(s) d’énergie renouvelable permettrait(ent) d’alimenter certains/tous mes :Besoins électriques
http://www.canren.gc.ca/energy_sol/index_f.asp?CaId=16&PgId=...

Robert Frankling
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 25

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hacene
1 hr

agree  Jacques Desnoyers
2 hrs