KudoZ home » English to French » Energy / Power Generation

Airflow

French translation: débit d'air


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Airflow
French translation:débit d'air
Entered by: Gayle Wallimann

11:38 Apr 5, 2004
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Energy / Power Generation
English term or phrase: Airflow
Vacuum airflow
Bruno Moreira
France
débit d'air
Explanation:
I've translated this many a time...
Selected response from:

Gayle Wallimann
Grading comment
Merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +8débit d'air
Gayle Wallimann
4 +1passage d'air
Hacene
3courant d'air
Robert Frankling


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +8
airflow
débit d'air


Explanation:
I've translated this many a time...


    Reference: http://www.granddictionnaire.com/btml/fra/r_motclef/index102...
Gayle Wallimann
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Merci

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
5 mins
  -> Thanks, Geneviève.

agree  Evelyn Spicer
9 mins
  -> Thanks, Evelyn.

agree  mchd
16 mins
  -> Thanks, mchd!

agree  zaphod
1 hr
  -> Thanks, zaphod.

agree  Francoise St Marc
3 hrs
  -> Thanks, Françoise.

agree  Tom Bishop
3 hrs
  -> Thanks, Tom.

agree  Genestelle
4 hrs
  -> Thanks, Jean-Pierre.

agree  Merline
7 hrs
  -> Thanks, Merline.

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
airflow
passage d'air


Explanation:
tout simplement

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2004-04-05 11:53:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

autre solution: tirage d\'air

Hacene
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 10

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Gayle Wallimann: I think that this would be perfect if it weren't for a vacuum. Passage d'air to me is just a passive kind of passage, no forceful movement.
6 mins
  -> fair comment

neutral  zaphod: not quantifiable. Airflow should be measured
1 hr
  -> yes, that's why I suggested "tirage d'air"

agree  Robert Frankling: "Tirage" sounds correct for power generation, e.g. "tirage d'air en dépression"...Comments? In a large furnace, huge volumes of air are brought in by an "induced draft fan" not a pump. This creates a pressure less than the outdoor pressure: a "vacuum".
1 hr
  -> it is true for power generation, and I believe in the case of a vacuum pump, it would be applicable. Thank you for the support

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
airflow
courant d'air


Explanation:
...mechanical engineering...fluid physics...
Also flux d'air, écoulement d'air, écoulement aérodynamique...

There are several possible translations. Can you give the context?

Robert Frankling
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 25

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Gayle Wallimann: I agree that it could be used in some contexts, but for a vacuum it sounds too weak. It's used more often for a draft of air. Definitely, more context would help us help Bruno.
6 hrs
  -> I worked in this field and I can't figure out what machine this refers to! Need more context.